Advertisement

2017 Playoffs: High school football pairings

Published: Nov. 7, 2017 at 1:11 PM CST|Updated: Nov. 7, 2017 at 1:48 PM CST
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

(WAFF) - 40 Tennessee Valley high school teams will have a chance at a state title run in 2017. The first round of the high school football playoffs will begin November 9-10. A number of games have been moved to Thursday due to Veterans Day observances on Friday.

Home teams will be listed first in the match-ups below. North Alabama teams have been featured at the top of each classification list in bold. 

Asterisks (**) indicate a Thursday night game.

CLASS 7A

Bob Jones vs Mountain Brook
Thompson vs Huntsville
Hoover vs Sparkman

Hewitt-Trussville vs Spain Park
Central-Phenix City vs Theodore
Fairhope vs Lee-Montgomery
McGill-Toolen vs Jeff Davis
Auburn vs Davidson


CLASS 6A

Austin vs Carver-Birmingham
Ramsay vs Cullman
Pinson Valley vs Florence
Muscle Shoals vs Gardendale
Clay-Chalkville vs Athens
Homewood vs Fort Payne

Oxford vs Hueytown**
Pell City vs Shades Valley**
Spanish Fort vs Pelham
Sidney Lanier vs Paul Bryant
Wetumpka vs Blount
McAdory vs Carver-Montgomery
Park Crossing vs Bessemer City
Daphne vs Opelika
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs Stanhope Elmore
Benjamin Russell vs Saraland


CLASS 5A

Guntersville vs St. Clair County**
Mae Jemsion vs Corner**
Mortimer Jordan vs Lawrence County**
Brooks vs West Point**
Hayden vs Lee-Huntsville**
Briarwood Christian vs Crossville**

Etowah vs Pleasant Grove**
Wenonah vs Alexandria**
Vigor vs Jemison**
Eufaula vs Sylacauga**
Demopolis vs Williamson**
Central-Clay County vs Charles Henderson
Carroll vs Talladega
Saint Paul's vs Marbury
Beauregard vs Greenville
Calera vs Jackson


CLASS 4A

Madison Academy vs Hokes Bluff

Rogers vs Haleyville
Jacksonville vs Randolph
Fayette County vs West Limestone**
Wilson vs Cordova
Sardis vs Cherokee County
Dora vs Deshler
Saks vs Westminster

Andalusia vs Childersburg
Saint James vs West Blocton
Munford vs W.S. Neal
Northside vs Alabama Christian
Catholic (Montgomery) vs Sipsey Valley
UMS-Wright vs Leeds
Bibb County vs Dale County
Tallassee vs Thomasville


CLASS 3A

Sylvania vs Ohatchee
West Morgan vs Holly Pond**
Randolph County vs North Sand Mountain**
Fultondale vs Colbert County
Colbert Heights vs Locust Fork**
Plainview vs Weaver
J.B. Pennington vs Lauderdale County**
Piedmont vs Geraldine

Hillcrest-Evergreen vs Prattville Christian
Daleville vs Oakman**
Montgomery Academy vs Bayside Academy
American Christian vs Slocomb
Wicksburg vs Midfield
Clarke County vs Southside-Selma
Gordo vs Providence Christian
Pike County vs Mobile Christian


CLASS 2A

Falkville vs Reeltown
Fyffe vs Sheffield**
Lamar County vs Ider
Sand Rock vs Mars Hill Bible
Lanett vs Tanner

Tarrant vs Ranburne**
LaFayette vs Cleveland
Sulligent vs Westbrook Christian**
Saint Luke's vs New Brockton
Abbeville vs Keith
Goshen vs South Chocktaw
Ariton vs R.C. Hatch
Leroy vs Elba
Aliceville vs Samson
Luverne vs J.U. Blacksher


CLASS 1A

Hackleburg vs Woodville**
South Lamar vs Decatur Heritage
Cedar Bluff vs Waterloo**
Cherokee vs Coosa Christian**

Lynn vs Holy Spirit
Spring Garden vs Phillips
Pickens County vs Meek
Addison vs Hubbertville**
Sweet Water vs Notasulga
Brantley vs Ragland
Maplesville vs Linden
Talladega County vs Houston County
Georgiana vs Winterboro
Marengo vs Highland Home**
Wadley vs Pleasant Home
Isabella vs Millry


Copyright 2017 WAFF. All rights reserved.