Advertisement

Watch live events, daily highlights of the Tokyo Olympic Games

Published: Jul. 22, 2021 at 1:02 PM CDT|Updated: 7 hours ago
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. (WAFF) - WAFF 48 is your local home for the Tokyo Olympic Games in 2021! See below for links to upcoming events for your phones, tablets and other streaming devices. Also, see clips from the Tokyo Games and a full schedule of when you can find coverage on WAFF 48 on your TVs.

UPDATES ON LOCAL ATHLETES

Zach Harting - In his first qualifying heat in the Men’s 200m Butterfly, Harting finished second with a time of 1:54.92. In Monday night’s semifinal, he failed to qualify for Tuesday’s medal swim.

JuVaughn Harrison - Harrison’s first qualifying event takes place on Thursday evening.

RECENT CLIPS

Bobby Finke stuns the competition with an impressive gold medal showing in the 800m free.

Caeleb Dressel delivered a monumental, Olympic record effort in the men’s 100m freestyle for his first individual gold medal.

China wins the 4x200m freestyle relay, but Katie Ledecky shines as the U.S. takes silver. All three medalists broke the world record.

Damian Lillard was a menace beyond the arc against Iran, racking up 21 points to help Team USA earn its first win of the Tokyo Olympics.

Skateboarding steps into the spotlight in its Olympic debut:

U.S. bests ROC to win inaugural women’s 3x3 basketball gold:

Caeleb Dressel wins gold in electrifying men’s 100 free:

In this episode of ‘Freestyle with Gus Kenworthy,’ the Olympic freestyle skier cheers on the divers at the men’s synchronized 10m platform final, then speaks with the gold medalists, Tom Daley and Matty Lee.

MOBILE DEVICES (Click Any Link to Watch Live at the Specified Time)

July 29

5:00 a.m. - Swimming Day 6, Heats: Women’s 800m freestyle & more (Katie Ledecky, Caeleb Dressel)

5:50 a.m. - Gymnastics Women’s Individual All-Around: Main Coverage (Suni Lee, Jade Carey)

7:45 a.m. - Volleyball Women’s Pool B: the United States vs. Turkey

5:30 p.m. - Golf Men’s Golf Round 2, Part 1

6:45 p.m. - Rowing Men’s & Women’s Eight & Single Sculls Finals

7:00 p.m. - Beach Volleyball Women Prelim: USA (April/Alix) vs NED (Keizer/Meppelink)

7:00 p.m. - Track & Field S2 | Rnd 1s: M 400mH, W 800m, W 100m, M Steeplechase; & more

7:15 p.m. - Track & Field Session 2: Men’s High Jump Qualifying A & B

7:45 p.m. - Track & Field Session 2: Men’s Discus Qualifying A & B

8:00 p.m. - Cycling BMX Racing: Men’s & Women’s SF Runs, Finals

8:30 p.m. - Swimming Day 7, Finals: Men’s 200m IM & more

9:05 p.m. - Volleyball Men’s Pool B: Brazil vs. United States

10:00 p.m. - Tennis Men’s Singles Semifinal 1

10:00 p.m. - Tennis Men’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match

11:40 p.m. - Basketball Women’s Prelim Group B: USA vs Japan

July 30

12:30 a.m. - Tennis Men’s Singles Semifinal 2

12:30 a.m. - Tennis Mixed Doubles Semifinal (Court 1)

1:30 a.m. - Water Polo Women’s Prelim, Game 14: United States vs ROC

2:30 a.m. - Rugby Women’s Quarterfinals

3:00 a.m. - Soccer Women’s Quarterfinal - Teams TBD

3:30 a.m. - Tennis Men’s Doubles Gold Medal Match

3:30 a.m. - Tennis Mixed Doubles Semifinal 2 (Court 1)

5:00 a.m. - Baseball Opening Round, Game 4: United States vs. Israel

5:00 a.m. - Swimming Day 7, Heats: Women’s 50m freestyle & more

5:00 a.m. - Track & Field S3 | Final: M 10,000m; Rnd 1s: Mixed 4x400m, W 5000m; & more

5:05 a.m. - Track & Field Session 3: Women’s Triple Jump Qualifying A & B

5:25 a.m. - Track & Field Session 3: Women’s Shot Put Qualifying A & B

8:00 a.m. - Beach Volleyball Men Prelim: QAT (Cherif/Ahmed) vs USA (Gibb/Crabb)

5:30 p.m. - Triathlon: Mixed Team Relay

5:30 p.m. - Golf Men’s Golf Round 3, Part 1

6:30 p.m. - Equestrian Eventing Dressage Day 2 - Session 3

7:00 p.m. - Beach Volleyball Women Prelim: BRA (Ana Patricia/Rebecca) vs USA (Claes/Sponcil)

7:00 p.m. - Rugby Women’s Semifinals

7:00 p.m. - Track & Field S4 | Rnd 1s: W 400m Hurdles, W 100m Hurdles, M 800m; & more

7:30 p.m. - Track & Field Session 4: Women’s Discus Qualifying A & B

7:40 p.m. - Track & Field Session 4: Men’s Pole Vault Qualifying A & B

8:10 p.m. - Cycling BMX Freestyle: Men’s & Women’s Seeding Runs

8:30 p.m. - Swimming Day 8, Finals: Women’s 800m freestyle & more

9:05 p.m. - Volleyball Women’s Pool B: United States vs. ROC

9:30 p.m. - Water Polo Men’s Prelim, Game 20: Australia vs Spain

10:00 p.m. - Tennis Men’s Singles Bronze Medal Match

10:00 p.m. - Tennis Women’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match

TV SCHEDULE

Tune in to WAFF 48 on your local television provider at the following times for Tokyo Olympic coverage:

July 26- July 30

Monday-Friday

  • 11 a.m. - 4 p.m.
  • 7 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.

July 31

Saturday

  • 7 a.m. - 5 p.m.
  • 6 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.

August 1

Sunday

  • 7 a.m. - 5 p.m.
  • 6 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.

August 2- August 6

Monday-Friday

  • 11 a.m. - 4 p.m.
  • 7 p.m. -10:30 p.m.

August 7

Saturday

  • 7 a.m. - 5 p.m.
  • 7 p.m. - 10:30 p.m.

August 8th (Closing Ceremonies)

Sunday

  • Noon - 4:45 p.m.
  • 6 p.m. - 9:15 p.m.

TV SCHEDULE FOR LOCAL OLYMPIANS COMPETING

JuVaughn Harrison: High Jump: Starts Thursday, July 29th at 7:15 p.m. Long Jump: Starts Saturday, July 31st at 5:10 a.m.

  • High Jump: If Harrison qualifies, he will compete during the medal event on Sunday, August 1st at 5:10 a.m.
  • Long Jump: If Harrison qualifies, he will compete during the medal event on Sunday, August 1st at 8:20 p.m.

Zach Harting: 200M Butterfly: Starts Monday, July 26th at 5:27 a.m.

  • The best 16 swimmers out of five heats will advance. If Harting advances, he will compete in the semifinal which has two heats on Monday, July 26th. Heat one is at 9:35 P.M. heat two is at 9:41 P.M. If he makes it through that he will compete in the medal event which is on Tuesday, July 27th at 8:49 P.M.

Quanesha Burks: Women’s Long Jump: Starts Saturday, July 31st at 7:50 p.m.

  • If Burks qualifies, she will compete during the medal event on Monday, August 2nd at 8:50 p.m.

Copyright 2021 WAFF. All rights reserved.