Sample ballots, race details for August 25 municipal elections

Sample ballots, race details for August 25 municipal elections

HUNTSVILLE, Ala. (WAFF) - What candidates will you find on the ballot on August 25? WAFF is on your side!

We have been in communication with election officials from many of the communities in our viewing area. WAFF will update live election results on August 25.

See below for sample ballots and race information available for each community.

SAMPLE BALLOTS


Huntsville


Madison


Decatur


Florence


Scottsboro


MUNICIPAL ELECTION INFORMATION BY COMMUNITY

(Incumbents in bold)


Albertville

No contested races.


Arab

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Johnny Hart

Stacy George

Keith Meade

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 2

Renae Warren

Mitch Stone

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Mike Allen

Felicia Jones

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Chris Harper

Alan Miller


Ardmore

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Mary Hobbs

Dale Edwards


Athens

MAYOR

William Ronnie Marks

Russell Johnson

Brian Terry

Mark Wilson

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Marcia Day

Dana Sims Henry


Boaz

MAYOR

David Dyar

Tim Walker

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Davis Ellis

Darrell Parker

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 2

Jeff Davis

Josh Greer

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 3

Johnny Willis

Jerry Battles

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Jeff Sims

Chad Cofield


Bridgeport

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 2

Michelle Willis

Kevin Brooks

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Barry Hughes

Lindsey Busetto

Douglas McCutchen

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Wayne Crabtree (passed away)

Leon Dave

It is with great sadness that we have to report the passing of one of our council members, a dear friend, and beloved...

Posted by City of Bridgeport, Al on Saturday, August 1, 2020

Cherokee

MAYOR

Jason Borden

Marcus Rutland

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Sandra Hendrix

Trenelia Hamm

Kay Handley

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 2

Tammy Rutland

Timothy Winsted

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 3

Paul Edgar Norman, Sr.

Mike Malone

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Rene Fann

Coleton Young


Collinsville

No contested races.


Courtland

No contested races.


Crossville

MAYOR

Tera Fortenberry

Roger Richards

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Nelson Ferrell

Jinnette Bixby

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 2

Brad Hood

Misty Spence

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 3

Faye Kilgo

Larry Colvin

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Bryan Ray

Lisa Collins

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Connie Brothers

Jimmy Barnhill

Steven Smith


Decatur

See Decatur sample ballots at the top of this page or click here for more election information.


Douglas

No contested races.


Dutton

No contested races.


Eva

No contested races.


Falkville

No contested races.


Florence

See the Florence sample ballot at the top of this page.


Fort Payne

Residents may vote for up to five candidates for the City Council race.

CITY COUNCIL CANDIDATES

Wade Hill

Johnny Eberhart

Lynn Brewer

Jimmy Ballinger

Randall Ham

Roger Ingle

Kerry Jones

Jeff Koch

Charlene Magbie

Ken Mayo

Celeste Ragan

Kiego Reynoso

Angie Shugard

John M. Smith

Phillip Smith

Leslie Vaughn

Walter Watson

Neal Wooten


Fyffe

MAYOR

Paul Cagle

John Bartlett

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Don Phillips

Chris Grayben


Geraldine

Residents may vote for up to five candidates for the Town Council race.

TOWN COUNCIL CANDIDATES

Larry Lingerfelt

Stanley Rooks

Tim Gilbert

Angelia Camp

Sherrie Hiett

Shon Rogers

Joseph Satterfield

Scott Tarrant

Tony Taylor


Grant

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Janice Jones-Bailey

Greg Franks


Guntersville

MAYOR

Leigh Dollar

Wes Long

Paula Wallace

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Sanchez Watkins

Shenequah DeBerry

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 2

Phillip Kelley

Kyle Atkins

Larry Wilson

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 3

John Myers

Denton Gillen

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Carson Ray

Rusty Glines

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Donald Myers

James Maze

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 6

Tom Haynie

Rich Russell

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 7

Randall Whitaker

Claudia Smith


Gurley

MAYOR

Larry Hollingsworth

Stan Simpson

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Bill Dear

Tony Bryant

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 2

Robert Winn

Kenneth Miller

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Dorothy Johnson

Joseph Belles

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Andy Whitten

Richard Meyers


Hammondville

No information at this time.


Hartselle

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Virginia Alexander

Travis Smith

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Ken Doss

Brandon McMurry

Bryan Smith

SCHOOL BOARD - PLACE 1

Amy Pace

Monty Vest

SCHOOL BOARD - PLACE 4

Daxton Maze

John Griffith


Henagar

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 2

Joy Dixson

Toby Laney

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 3

Dale Callaham

Tara Kibry

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Robert Trotman

Angie Davis


Hillsboro

MAYOR

Charles Owens

Scottie Bolden


Hodges

MAYOR

Brian Scott

Jeremy McGraw


Hollywood

MAYOR

Jerry Adkins

Ann Martin

Darron McCamey


Huntsville

See the Huntsville sample ballot at the top of this page.


Hytop

No information at this time.


Ider

MAYOR

Wendy Lassetter

Jimmy Powell


Killen

WET/DRY RESOLUTION

YES

NO


Langston

MAYOR

Butch Vaught

David Lofts

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Rick Wilborn

Robert Jones

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 2

Cathy Evans Bevel

Darlene Pourciau

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 3

David Johnson

Kathleen Martin

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Sonja Kirby

Nora Catherine Chadwick

Rosalie Sarno

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Lisa Wilborn

Karen Kee


Leighton

MAYOR

John Landers

Derick Silcox

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 3

Mike Gower

Joel Hogans

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Lowell McKay

Susie Allen

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Betty J. Borden

Cletus Wattis, Jr.


Lexington

WET/DRY RESOLUTION

YES

NO

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Peggy McGhee

Brian McGuire


Littleville

MAYOR

Scott Howard

Ronald Morrow

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 1

David McAnally

Jenna Daniel

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 2

Ronald Berry

Jack Mitchell

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Diana Young

Chase White

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Donald Pennington

Bobby Childers


Madison

See the Madison sample ballot at the top of this page.


Mentone

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 2

David Allgood

J.D. Trammell


Moulton

MAYOR

Roger Weatherwax

Chris Terry

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Joyce Jeffreys

Danny Morris

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Brent White

Pamela Moser


Muscle Shoals

MAYOR

Chelsea Lawson Kauchick

Mike Lockhart

Danny McMillin

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Chris Hall

Rita Nelson

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 2

Donnie Allen

Gina Clark

Leon Madden

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 3

Scott Hunter

Willis Thompson

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Ken Sockwell

Waylon Huguley

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Daron Goodloe

Jody Lanier

David Moore

Mike Price


New Hope

No contested races.


North Courtland

MAYOR

Riley Evans Sr.

Everette Mayes

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Ernestine Martin

Shirley Mayes

Jeffrey Stewart

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 2

J.B. Jones

Ronald Jones


Owens Cross Roads

MAYOR

Tony Craig

Yyvonne Meier


Paint Rock

No contested races.


Phil Campbell

MAYOR

Jim Bonner

Victor Hawkins

Mike McQuary

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Lynn Landers

Derrick Herron


Pisgah

No contested races.


Powell

No contested races.


Priceville

MAYOR

Sam Heflin

Joe Lubisco

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Patrick Banks

Ashley England

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 2

Charles Black

Jason Thrash

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 3

Jerry Welch

Melvin Duran III

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Tommy Perry

Chris Cartee

Harry Woodard

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Donald Livingston

Patrick Dean

Jesse Hockett


Rainsville

WET/DRY RESOLUTION

YES

NO

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Monk Blevins

Steven Fleming

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 2

Bejan Taheri

Scotty Combs

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 3

Rickey Byrum

Marshall Stiefel

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Derek Rosson

Mark Huber


Red Bay

MAYOR

Charlene Fancher

Johnny Adams

Jerrit Gassaway

Juston Scott


Rogersville

No contested races.


Russellville

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 1

David Palmer

Terry Bolton

Aaron Harbin

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 2

William Nale

Darren Woodruff

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 3

Gary Cummins

Roy Cornelison

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Charles Dale

Dexter Hamilton

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Jamie Harris

Hillary Hall


Scottsboro

See the Scottsboro sample ballot at the top of this page.


Section

No contested races.


Sheffield

MAYOR

Penny Freeman

David Johnson

Cathy McMullins

Kevin Robinson

Steven Stanley

CITY COUNCIL - DISTRICT 1

Randy Hayes

Gary Highfield

CITY COUNCIL - DISTRICT 2

Barbara Cook

Dewayne Roden

John Webb

Paige Whitehead

CITY COUNCIL - DISTRICT 3

Wendy King

Fred Mason

Deborah Moore

CITY COUNCIL - DISTRICT 4

Caksheta Rutland

Mary Stevens

CITY COUNCIL - DISTRICT 5

Verna Brennan

Pamela Fleming

Randa Hovater


Skyline

No contested races.


Somerville

No contested races.


St. Florian

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 3

Marguerite Eckl

Matt Eckl


Stevenson

MAYOR

Rickey Steele

Mike Cloud

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 3

Glenda Taylor

Clyde Jackson

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Keith Davis

Donald Crabtree


Sylvania

MAYOR

Terry McClendon

Thomas Miller

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 2

Claude Callaham

Edward Wilbanks


Town Creek

MAYOR

Mike Parker

Lee Bradford

TOWN COUNCIL - DISTRICT 1

Aaron Goode

Debra Brown

TOWN COUNCIL - DISTRICT 2

Charles Agee

Dan Green

TOWN COUNCIL - DISTRICT 3

Doug Russell

Johnathan Sherril

TOWN COUNCIL - DISTRICT 4

Robert Bradford, Sr.

Arnold Ridgeway


Triana

MAYOR

Mary Caudle

Calvin Rogers, Sr.

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 2

George Ragland

Alexandria Zitting

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 3

Marvelene Freeman

Erica Hopkins

Karen Jones

Tiffany Smith

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Jason Garstka

Beechel Grays


Trinity

No contested races.


Tuscumbia

CITY COUNCIL - DISTRICT 2

Geraldine Thompkins

Sidney Nall


Valley Head

MAYOR

Michael Key

Jacob Brown

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Karen Vest

Russell Head

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Marie Behling

Dean Freeman

CITY COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Chris Busby

Anna Mae Horn


Vina

MAYOR

Michael Moomaw

Marshall Rogers

Brenda Turbyfill

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 1

Renea Chandler

Tristan Moomaw

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 4

Deana Green-Vallejo

Wanda Hacker


Waterloo

MAYOR

Don Raper

Miranda Simpson

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 3

Ricky Haggard

Patricia Alexander

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Jeremy Simpson

Matthew Prochaska


Woodville

MAYOR

Steve Helms

Billy Keel

Michael Miller

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 2

David Meeks

Cody Manning

TOWN COUNCIL - PLACE 5

Tommy Franks

Kelly Burwell


Copyright 2020 WAFF. All rights reserved.