Full schedule for 98th AHSAA state basketball championships

Full schedule for 98th AHSAA state basketball championships
Source: Pixabay (Source: Pixabay)

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. (WBRC) - All eyes around the state are fixated on Legacy Arena this week for the 98th AHSAA state basketball championships.

The final two games in each of the state’s seven classifications begin February 24. A full schedule of state semifinal games are below:

MONDAY, Feb. 24

Class 1A

Girls

NE: Spring Garden (33-2) vs. SE: Elba (23-7), 9 a.m.

NW: Mars Hill Bible (26-7) vs. SW: St. Luke’s Episcopal (19-4), 12 noon

Boys

NE: Jacksonville Christian (24-6) vs. SE: Lanett (20-11), 10:30 a.m.

NW: Pickens County (24-3) vs. SW: Francis Marion (25-7), 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Girls

NE: Collinsville (27-3) vs. SE: G.W. Long (26-5), 3 p.m.

NW: Cold Springs (29-4) vs. SW: Central-Hayneville (25-3), 6 p.m.

Boys

NE: LaFayette (31-0) vs. SE: Barbour County (25-10), 4:30 p.m.

NW: Red Bay (22-9) vs. SW: Calhoun (19-12), 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, Feb. 25

Class 3A

Girls

NE: Pisgah (29-3) vs. SE: Pike Road (26-4), 9 a.m.

NW: Lauderdale County (27-5) vs. SW: T.R. Miller (27-1), 12 noon

Boys

NE: Hanceville (18-12) vs. SE: Pike County (22-6), 10:30 a.m.

NW: Lauderdale County (23-7) vs. SW: Hale County (18-10), 1:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Girls

NE: Anniston (27-3) vs. SE: Childersburg (31-4), 3 p.m.

NW: Deshler (22-10) vs. SW: Sumter Central (13-8, 6 p.m.

Boys

NE: Talladega (25-6) vs. SE: Montgomery Catholic (30-4), 4:30 p.m.

NW: Brooks (27-5) vs. SW: Williamson (25-5), 7:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, Feb. 26

Class 6A

Girls

NE: Hazel Green (33-2) vs. SE: Opelika (27-6), 9 a.m.

NW: McAdory (27-7) vs. SW: Northridge (23-12), 12 noon

Boys

NE: Huffman (30-3) vs. SE: Eufaula (27-5), 10:30 a.m.

NW: Bessemer City (17-14) vs. SW: B.C. Rain (23-6), 1:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Girls

NE: Center Point (23-5) vs. SE: Charles Henderson (27-0), 3 p.m.

NW: Madison Academy (30-4) vs. SW: Shelby County (28-3), 6 p.m.

Boys

NE: Center Point (15-14) vs. SE: Ramsay (25-8), 4:30 p.m.

NW: Fairfield (28-5) vs. SW: LeFlore (21-9), 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, Feb. 27

Class 7A

Girls

NE: Hoover (30-2) vs. SE: Central-Phenix City (21-7), 9 a.m.

NW: Spain Park (31-4) vs. SW: McGill-Toolen Catholic (18-4), 12 noon

Boys

NE: Oak Mountain (22-8) vs. SE: Lee-Montgomery (31-1), 10:30 a.m.

NW: Mountain Brook (31-2) vs. SW: Fairhope (24-4), 1:30 p.m.

Copyright 2020 WBRC. All rights reserved.