Meet your candidates for 2018 AL gubernatorial election - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

Meet your candidates for 2018 AL gubernatorial election

HUNTSVILLE, AL (WAFF) -

June 5th is Alabama Gubernational election for several executive elections including statewide positions such as the governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general and local positions such as coroner, sheriff, and commissioners. 


READ MORE


Statewide Positions
*No website could be found for candidate

Governor
Sue Bell Cobb  (D)
Christopher Countryman (D)
James C Fields Jr. (D)
Walt Maddox (D)
Doug "New Blue" Smith (D)
Anthony White (D)

Tommy Battle (R)
Scott Dawson (R)
Bill Hightower (R)
Kay Ivey (R)

Attorney General
Chris Christie (D)
Joseph Siegelman (D)

Chess Bedsole (R)
Troy King (R)
Steve Marshall (R)
Alice Martin (R)

Secretary of State
Lula Albert "SGM Ret" (D)
Heather Milam (D)

Michael Johnson (R)
John H. Merrill (R)

Lieutenant Governor
Will Ainsworth (R)
Twinkle Andress Cavanaugh (R)
Rusty Glover (R)

State Treasurer
David L. Black (R)
Stephen D. Evans (R)*
John McMillan (R)

State Auditor
Stan Cooke (R)
Elliott Lipinsky (R)
Jim Ziegler (R)

Chief Justice of the Supreme Court 
Tom Parker (R)
Lyn Stuart (R)

Commissioner of Agriculture and Industries
Tracy "T.O" Crane (R)
Gerald Dial (R)
Cecil Murphy (R)
Rick Pate (R) 

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No. 1
Debra Jones (R)
Brad Mendheim (R)
Sarah Hicks Stewart (R)

Associate Justice of the Supreme Court, Place No.4
John Bahakel (R)
Jay Mitchell (R)

Court of Civil Appeals Judge, Place No.1
Christy Olinger Edwards (R)
Pat Thetford (R)
Michelle Manley Thomason (R)

Court of Civil Appeals Judge, Place No.2
Chad Hanson (R)
Terri Willingham Thomas (R)

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place No.1
Richard Minor (R)
Riggs Walker (R)

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place No.2
Rich Anderson (R)
Chris McCool (R)
Dennis O’dell (R)

Court of Criminal Appeals Judge, Place No.3
Donna Beaulieu (R)
Bill Cole (R)

Public Service Commission, Place No.1
Jim Bonner (R)
Jeremy H. Oden (R)

Public Service Commission, Place No.2
Chris “Chip” Beeker Jr. (R) 
Robin Litaker (R)

 





Local Positions

*No website could be found for candidate


Colbert County

United States Representative 4th Congressional District
Lee Auman (D)
Rick Neighbors (D)
Robert B. Aderholt (R)
Anthony Blackmon (R)

State Senator District No. 6
Eric Aycock (R) 
Steve Lolley (R)
Larry Stutts (R)

State Representative District No.3
Humphrey Lee (R)
Andrew Sorrell (R)

State Representative District No.18
Jamie Kiel (R)
Tony Riley (R)


Circuit Clerk
Mark Eady (R)*
Sharica S. Long (R)

State Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No.3
Tori Bailey (D)
Julie Fisher Dean (D)
Carrie A.Mitchell (D)
Willadene Nash (D)

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No.3
Willie Hovater (D)
Charles E. Satchel (D)

Republican Executive Committee, Place No.4
Fred Joly (R)
Beth Pirtle (R)

Colbert County Republican Executive Committee, Place No.6
Scott Boyd (R)
Andrew Sorrell (R)

Colbert County Republican Executive Committee, Place No.1-District No.2
Mitchell D. Hays (R) 
Dennis L Sorrell (R)

Colbert Country Republican Executive Committee, Place No.3-District No.2
Pamela J Doyle (R)
John Lackey (R)

Colbert County Republican Executive Committee, Place No.1-District No.3
Kim Boyd (R)
Regina Wright (R)

 


DeKalb County

United States Representative 4th Congressional District
Lee Auman (D)
Rick Neighbors (D)
Robert B. Aderholt (R) 
Anthony Blackmon (R)

State Senator District No.8
Max Fuller (R)
Steve Livingston (R)

State Senator District No.10
Mack N. Butler (R)
Andrew Jones (R)

United States Representative District No.23
Parker Edmiston (R)
Tommy Hanes (R)

State Representative District No.27
Wes Kitchens (R)
Ronnie E Opolka (R)

State Representative District No. 39
TJ Maloney (R)
Ginny Shaver (R)

State Board of Education District No. 8
Rich McAdams (R)
Wayne Reynolds (R)

Circuit Court Judge 9th Judicial Circuit, Place No.2
Andrew Hairston (R)
Scott Lloyd (R)
Jeff McCurdy (R)

Circuit Clerk 
Todd Greeson (R)
Melissa Ledbetter (R)

Commission District No.3
Tony “Buck” Keef (R)
Chris Kuykendall (R)*

DeKalb County Sheriff
Michael Edmondson (R)
Nick Welden (R)

County Board of Education District No. 3
Arlan “Monk” Blevins (R)
Carol Hiett (R):
Jeff Williams (R)

County Board of Education District No.4
Monty Darwin (R)*
Hazel Haynes (R)
Matt G. Sharp (R)


State Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No.23
Toni H. McGriff (D)
Mary Garner Robinson (D)

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male), District No.23
David McGriff (D)
John Lawson Robinson, JR. (D)

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male), District No. 27
Danny Lamunyon (D)
Sanchez Watkins (D)

State Republican Executive Committee Dekalb County, Place No.3
Royce L. Lader (R)
Jack Stiefel (R)

County Republican Executive Committee Place No.4, District No.1
Benjamin Windom (R)
Terry Wootten (R)

County Republican Executive Committee Place No.5, District No.1
Rodney Ivey (R)
Deedra Pike (R)

 


Franklin County

United States Representative 4th Congressional District
Lee Auman (D)
Rick Neighbors (D)
Robert B. Aderholt (R) 
Anthony Blackmon (R)

Member Franklin County Board of Education, District No.5
Mike Shewbart (D)
Ralph Winchester (D)

State Senator District No. 6
Eric Aycock (R)
Steve Lolley (R) 
Larry Stutts (R)

State Representative District No.18
Jamie Kiel (R)
Tony Riley (R)

Franklin County Judge of Probate
Joe Mansell (R) 
Barry Moore (R)

 


Jackson County
 

United States Representative 4th Congressional District
Lee Auman (D)
Rick Neighbors (D)
Robert B. Aderholt (R) 
Anthony Blackmon (R)

United States Representative 5th Congressional District
Mo Brooks (R)
Clayton Hinchman (R)

United States Representative District No.22
Wayne Johnson (R)
Ritchie Whorton (R)

United States Representative District No.23
Parker Edmiston (R)
Tommy Hanes (R)

State Senator District No.8
Max D. Fuller (R)
Steve Livingston (R)

State Board of Education District No.8
Rich McAdams (R)
Wayne Reynolds (R)

Jackson County Circuit Clerk
Bart Buchanan (R)
Keshia Gardner (R)
Kyle Shelton (R)
Tony Wallingsford (R)

Jackson County Judge of Probate
Victor Manning (R)
Billy Wilson (R)

Jackson County Commission
Tim Guffey (R)
Terry Stone (R)*

Jackson County Commission District No.1
Chris Gulley (R)
Clinton Hill (R)*
Timothy Hinkles (R)
Danny Rich (R)

Jackson County Commission District No.2
Jason Venable (R)*
Chris Woods (R)

Jackson County Sheriff
Jason Hepler (R)
Chuck Phillips (R)

Member, Jackson County Board of Education, District No.1
Gerald Barnes (R)
Mike Matthews (R)*

State Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No.23
Toni H. McGriff (D)
Mary Garner Robinson (D)

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No.23
David McGriff (D)
John Lawson Robinson, JR. (D)


Lauderdale County
 

United States Representative 5th Congressional District
Mo Brooks (R)
Clayton Hinchman (R)

State Senator District No. 6
Eric Aycock (R)
Steve Lolley (R)
Larry Stutts (R)

State Representative District No.3
Humphrey Lee (R)
Andrew Sorrell (R)

State Representative District No.18
Jamie Kiel (R)
Tony Riley (R)

Lauderdale County Judge of Probate
Will Motlow (R)
William Smith (R)

Lauderdale County Coroner
George “Butch” Tucker (R)
Max Williams (R)

Lauderdale County Board of Education, Place No.4
Larry J. Hill (R)
Joshua J. Miller (R)

County Democratic Executive (Male) District No.1
Ron Hughes
Lloyd Wright Love, Jr.
John McCluskey
Benjamin L. Newbern
Henry Floyd Sherrod, Jr.
Steven Stutts
Craig Thompson
James K. Thompson
William Vaughn
David Watson

County Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No.2
Vida Boyd
Amy L. Chandler
Lori Feldman
Candy Haddock
Gina Smith Jones
Beth Keyse
Annie Pearl Minor
Phyllus Romine
Kaytrina P. Simmons
Kayla Sloan
Marilyn Watson

County Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No.2
Will Boyd
Jerry Dowd
Ronnie Dell Green
John Harris
Bob Hendon
X. Selwyn Jones
James Mancheester
Dave M. Smith
Michael D. White

State Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No.3
Tori Bailey
Julie Fisher Dean
Carrie A. Mitchell
Willadene Nash

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No.3
Willie Hovater
Charles E. Satchel

State Republican Executive Committee Lauderdale County, Place No.1
John Hargett (R)
Sam Newton (R)
Matthew Sorrell (R)

State Republican Executive Committee Lauderdale County, Place No.4
James Elwyn Irby (R)
Robert T (Scott) Jones (R)

Lauderdale County Republican Executive Committee, Place No.1
Richard Herston (R)
Barry Morris (R)

Lauderdale County Republican Executive Committee, Place No.3
Joan Davis (R)
Matthew Holden (R)

Lauderdale County Republican Executive Committee, Place No.5
Augie Hendershot (R)
Mary Pettus (R)

Lauderdale County Republican Executive Committee, Place No.8
William “Roger” Garner (R)
Matthew Sorrell (R)

Lauderdale County Republican Executive Committee, Place No.11
Joe Hackworth (R)
Chase Holcombe (R)

Lauderdale County Republican Executive Committee, Place No.14
Robert T. (Scott) Jones III (R)
Joshua J. Miller (R)

Lauderdale County Republican Executive Committee, Place No.20
Margaret Lathem Irby (R)
Rodney Pettus (R)

Lauderdale County Republican Executive Committee, Place No.21
Billy Hammock (R)
Phillip Pettus II (R)

Lauderdale County Republican Executive Committee, Place No.23
Sam Newton (R)
Shelly Pettus (R)

Lauderdale County Republican Executive Committee, Place No.24
Jonathan P. Foster (R)
Ronnie Owens (R)

Lauderdale County Republican Committee, Place No.25
John Hargett (R)
Phil Springer (R)

 


Lawrence County


United States Representative 4th Congressional District
Lee Auman (D)
Rick Neighbors (D)
Robert B. Aderholt (R) 
Anthony Blackmon (R)

State Representative District No.3
Humphrey Lee (R)
Andrew Sorrell (R)

State Senator District No.4
Paul Bussman (R)
Garlan Gudger (R)

State Senator District No. 6
Eric Aycock (R)
Steve Lolley (R)
Larry Stutts (R)

County Commission District No.1
Jesse Byrd (D)
Mose Jones, Jr. (D)*

County Commission District No.2
Prentis Davis (D)
Rance Welborn (D)*

County Commission District No.3
Brad Garrison (R)
Jonas Hobbs (R)
Will Hurst (R)
Kyle Pankey (R)

County Commission District No.4
Bobby Burch (R)
Earl “Sonny” Malcom (R)

Lawrence County Sheriff
Marshall Keith Ligon (D)
Gene Mitchell (D)

County Board of Education District No.2
Jamie M. Davis Vandiver (D)
Clinton Yarbrough (D)
Barry Johnson (R)
Norman Pool (R)


County Judge of Probate
Greg Dutton (R)
Laura Terry Powell (R)

State Democratic Executive (Female) District No.3
Tori Bailey
Julie Fisher Dean
Carrie A. Mitchell
Willadene Nash

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No.3
Willie Hovater
Charles E. Satchel

County Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No.4
Paula McCreless Bassham
Alicia Carpenter
Monja Parker
Joyce Rojem
Melvina T.Watkins


Limestone County


Senator District No.2
Michael L. Smith (D)
Amy Wasyluka (D)
Tom Butler (R)
Steve Smith (R)

United States Representative 5th Congressional District
Mo Brooks (R)
Clayton Hinchman (R)

State Representative District No.4
Tom Fredricks (R)
Parker Duncan Moore (R)

State Board of Education District No.8
Rich McAdams (R)
Wayne Reynolds (R)

County Commission District No.1
Stanley Hill (R)
Daryl Sammet (R)

Limestone County Commission
Collin Daly (R)
Mark Yarbrough (R)

Limestone County License Commissioner
Joseph Allen Cannon (R)
Gloria Cooper (R)
Terry L. Persell (R)

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No.5
Adam Keller
James E. Lucas

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No.25
Mike Cavnar
Benard Simelton

State Republican Executive Committee Limestone County, Place No.1
Bruce Reynolds
John Wahl

State Republican Executive Committee, Limestone County, Place No.3
Ronnie G. Coffman
Ben Harrison
Eric Smith

 


Madison County


United States Representative 5th Congressional District
Mo Brooks (R)
Clayton Hinchman (R)

Senator District No.2
Michael L. Smith (D)
Amy Wasyluka (D)

Senator District No.7
Deborah Barros (D)
Jonathan Hard (D)
Deidra Willis (D)

State Representative District No.19
Samuel T. Greene (D)
Laura Hall (D)

Madison County Judge of Probate
Frank Barger (R)
Bennett R. Driggers, Sr. (R)
Milburn Gross (R)

Madison County Coroner
Tyler Berryhill (R)
David B. Young (R)

Madison County Board of Education District No.2
Angie Bates (R)
Kenny Johnson (R)

State Senator District No.2
Tom Butler (R)
Steve Smith (R)

State Senator District No.7
Sam Givhan (R)
Mary Scott Hunter (R)

State Senator District No.8
Max Fuller (R)
Steve Livingston (R)

State Representative District No.10
Mike Ball (R)
Charles A.Orr (R)

State Representative District No.22
Wayne Johnson (R)
Ritchie Whorton (R)

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No.10
Wade Lipscomb
David James Mackey
Jake Morrison

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No. 19
Samuel T. Greene
William C. Thomas

State Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No.19
Kelsey R. Greene
Laura Hall
Dana Minor
Corrie Wikoff

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No.20
David Meigs
Tom Ryan
Eddie C. Sherrod

State Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No.20
Cindi Cassis Branham
Susan C. Brown

State Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No.21
Barbara Bryant Cady
Sandra L. Rhodes

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No.25
Mike Cavnar
Benard Simelton

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No.53
Anthony Daniels
Troy L. Garner
Christopher Lee

State Republican Executive Committee, Madison County District 1-Place 1
Matthew A. Hitt:
Drew Isom

Madison County Republican Executive Committee At Large Place No.6
James Lomax
Brad Taylor

Madison County Republican Executive Committee At Large Place No.9
Tina Clark
Matt Massey

Madison County Republican Executive Committee, District 11, Place 2
David Bier
Ralph Weber

Madison County Republican Executive Committee District 11 Place 3
Thomas Scovill
Tom Weaver

 


Marshall County


United States Representative 4th Congressional District
Lee Auman (D)
Rick Neighbors (D)
Robert B. Aderholt (R) 
Anthony Blackmon (R)

State Representative District No.9
James R. Bowling (R)
Justin Morrow (R)
Scott Stadthagen (R)

State Representative District No.27
Wes Kitchens (R)
Ronnie E Opolka (R)

County Judge of Probate
Andrea LeCroy (R)
Marty McLendon (R)

Marshall County Sheriff
Phil Sims (R)
Scott Walls (R)

Marshall County Coroner
Brent “Durbo” Durbin (R)
Gene East (R)
Cody Nugent (R)

County Commission District No.1
Dawn Lewis (R)
Ronny Shumate (R)*

County Commission District No.4
Joey Baker (R)
Ryan Morton (R)

County Circuit Clerk
Kara Groves-Bevill (R)
Angie Johnson (R)
Denise Giles Jonhson (R)
Debbie Swords (R)
Delana Davidson Weaver (R)

State Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No.11
Rhonda White Jett
Debra K. Nelson

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No.11
Edwin Carter
Jimmy L. Kilgore

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No.27
Danny Lamunyon
Sanchez Watkins

State Democratic Executive Committee (Female) District No.34
Beverly Brittain Ellis
Teresa Smiley

State Democratic Executive Committee (Male) District No.34
Jimmy Chavez
Oscar Morales


Morgan County


United States Representative 5th Congressional District
Mo Brooks (R)
Clayton Hinchman (R)

State Representative District No.8
Rebecca Browne (D)
Billy Jackson (D)
Clay New (D)*

State Representative District No.4
Tom Fredricks (R)
Parker Duncan Moore (R)

State Representative District No.9
James R. Bowling (R)
Justin Morrow (R)
Scott Stadthagen (R)

Circuit Court Judge 8th Judicial Circuit, Place No.2
Charles Elliott (R)
Jacob Roberts (R)

County Commission District No.1
Jeff Clark (R)
Randy Turner (R)

County Commission District No.2
Devon Jones (R)
Randy Vest (R)

Morgan County Sheriff
Randy Cavnar (R)
Darrell Childers (R)
Robert Allen Clairday (R)*
John H. Moore Sr. (R)
Scott Owens (R)
Ron Puckett (R)

Superintendent Morgan County Board of Education
Bill W. Hopkin Jr. (R)*
Tony Johnson (R)

State Republican Executive Committee Morgan County, Place No.4
James Henderson
Dwight Satterfield

County Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No.1
Beverly A. Baker
Josephine Cummings
Brenda J Gray
Barbara Lynne Greenbaum
Sabrina Helm
Suzanne Johnson

County Democratic Executive Committee (Female), District No.3
Deborah W. Byrd
Florence N Byrd
Barbara B. Cordle
Jessica M. Huff
Angela W. Lee

 

Copyright 2018 WAFF. All rights reserved.

Report an Error | Submit a Tip to WAFF 48

Powered by Frankly