AHSAA Super Regional Volleyball scores - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

AHSAA Super Regional Volleyball scores

North Super Regional Tournament
At Von Braun Center, Huntsville
First-round Pairings/Results

CLASS 1A
Thursday, Oct. 20
First Round

Addison (38-10) 3, Athens Bible (20-14) 0, 25-10, 25-15, 25-8
Phillips (30-7) 3, Holy Spirit Catholic (13-20) 0, 25-6, 25-5, 25-3
Donoho 3, Cedar Bluff (14-35) 1, 25-17, 21-25, 25-9, 25-14
Shoals Christian (29-8) 3, Appalachian (3-20) 0, 25-15, 25-10, 25-11)
Southeastern (19-14) 3, Waterloo (11-16) 2, 21-25, 25-22, 25-22, 24-26, 15-11
Sacred Heart Catholic 3, Spring Garden (21-23) 2, 25-12, 24-26, 25-20, 15-25, 16-14
Belgreen (16-13) 3, Berry (17-8) 1, 14-25, 25-22, 25-20, 25-23
Decatur Heritage (40-10) 3, Meek (24-13) 0, 25-16, 29-27, 25-23
Quarterfinals
Addison (39-10) 3, Phillips (30-8) 0, 25-16, 25-9, 25-10
Donoho 3, Shoals Christian (29-9), 1, 25-13, 25-17, 24-26, 25-14
Sacred Heart Catholic 3, Southeastern (19-15) 1, 25-18, 26-24, 25-27, 25-12
Decatur Heritage (41-10) 3, Belgreen (16-14) 0, 25-18, 25-8, 25-17
Friday, Oct. 21
Semifinals

Addison (39-10) vs. Donoho, 2 p.m., Court 1
Sacred Heart Catholic vs. Decatur Heritage (41-10), 2 p.m., Court 2

CLASS 2A
Friday, Oct. 21
Area 15 RU: Ider vs. Area 12 W: Sand Rock (36-8), 9 a.m., Court 1
Area 9 RU Woodland (10-12) vs. Area 13 W: Tanner, 9 a.m., Court 2
Area 14 RU: Lamar County (6-19) vs. Area 10 W: Altamont (24-3), 9 a.m., Court 3
Area 11 RU: West End vs. Area 16 W: Hatton, 9 a.m., Court 4

Area 16 RU: Mars Hill Bible vs. Area 11 W: Westbrook Christian (38-5), 9 a.m., Court 5
Area 10 RU: Cold Springs vs. Area 14 W: Winston County (22-15), 9 a.m., Court 6
Area 13 RU: Falkville vs. Area 9 W: Ranburne (21-9), 10:15 a.m., Court 1
Area 12 RU: Collinsville vs. Area 15 W: Fyffe, 10:15 a.m., Court 2

CLASS 3A
Thursday, Oct. 20
Carbon Hill (64-8) 3, Clements 0, 25-10, 25-12, 25-16
Geraldine (49-9) 3, Walter Wellborn 0, 25-`4, 25-4, 25-10
Pleasant Valley (41-8) 3, Sylvania (6-23) 0, 25-8, 25-10, 25-18
Lexington (50-2) 3, Susan Moore (8-26) 0, 25-1, 25-6, 25-8
Colbert Heights 3, Holly Pond (11-24) 2, 10-25, 25-22, 25-11, 18-25, 15-10
Plainview (35-11) 3, Glencoe (16-18) 1, 25-21, 24-26, 25-13, 25-16
Weaver 3, New Hope 1, 25-23, 25-27, 25-13, 25-21
West Morgan 3, Oakman 0, 25-10, 25-10, 25-8
Quarterfinals
Carbon Hill (65-8) 3, Geraldine (49-11) 1, 25-23, 25-19, 23-25, 25-14
Lexington (51-2) 3, Pleasant Valley (41-9) 0, 25-23, 25-18, 25-20
Plainview (36-11) 3, Colbert Heights 0, 25-16, 25-21, 25-21
West Morgan 3, Weaver 0, 25-17, 25-15, 25-22
Friday, Oct. 21
Semifinals
Carbon Hill 965-8) vs. Lexington (51-2), 2 p.m., Court 3
Plainview (36-11) vs. West Morgan, 2 p.m., Court 4

CLASS 4A
Friday, Oct. 21
Area 15 RU: Priceville vs. Area 12 W: Jacksonville (39-10), 10:15 a.m., Court 3
Area 9 RU: Oneonta (12-25) vs. Area 13 W: DAR (27-26), 10:15 a.m., Court 4
Area 14 RU: Randolph vs. Area 10 W: Cordova (34-14), 10:15 a.m., Court 5
Area 11 RU: Haleyville vs. Area 16 W: Deshler (40-11), 10:15 a.m., Court 6

Area 16 RU: Wilson (25-13) vs. Area 11 W: Fayette County, 11:30 a.m., Court 3
Area 10 RU: Dora (22-18) vs. Area 14 W: Madison Academy (38-20), 11:30 a.m., Court 4
Area 13 RU: Sardis (18-18) vs. Area 9 W: Leeds (26-6), 11:30 a.m., Court 5
Area 12 RU: White Plains (25-16) vs. Area 15 W: Danville, 11:30 a.m., Court 6

CLASS 5A
Thursday, Oct. 20
Hayden 3, Ardmore (21-20) 1, 25-12, 25-15, 16-25, 25-12
Alexandria (42-8) 3, Woodlawn (17-13) 0, 25-15, 25-8, 25-13
Crossville (27-20) 3, Lincoln (30-23) 0, 25-12, 25-11, 25-17
Lawrence County (43-12) 3, Mortimer Jordan (22-12) 0, 25-18, 25-15, 25-19
East Limestone (42-9) 3, Springville (30-21) 2, 24-26, , 12:45 p.m., Court 3
Guntersville (29-26) 3, Cleburne County (12-23) 0, 25-11, 25-15, 25-10
Boaz 3, Wenonah (18-13) 0, 25-11, 25-16, 25-23
St. John Paul II Catholic (35-26) 3, Curry (24-18) 0, 25-7, 25-16, 25-4
Quarterfinals
Alexandria (43-8) 3, Hayden 0, 25-11, 25-16, 21-25, 25-12
Lawrence County (44-12) 3, Crossville (27-21) 0, 25-20, 25-9, 25-18
Guntersville (30-26) 3, East Limestone (42-10) 2, 25-11, 25-23, 23-25, 17-25, 15-13
St. John Paul II Catholic (36-26) 3, Boaz 0, 25-11, 25-19, 25-20
Friday, Oct. 21
Semifinals

Alexandria (43-8) vs. Lawrence County (44-12), 2 p.m., Court 5
Guntersville (30-26) vs. St. John Paul II Catholic (36-26), 2 p.m., Court 6

CLASS 6A
Friday, Oct. 21
Area 15 RU: Austin  (26-30) vs. Area 12 W: Clay-Chalkville  (27-13), 11:30 a.m., Court 1
Area 9 RU: McAdory vs. Area 13 W: Oxford (38-15), 11:30 a.m., Court 2
Area 14 RU: Brewer (27-10) vs. Area 10 W: Homewood (14-23), 12:45 p.m., Court 1
Area 11 RU: Minor vs. Area 16 W: Hazel Green (49-10), 12:45 p.m., Court 2

Area 16 RU: Muscle Shoals vs. Area 11 W: Walker, 12:45 p.m., Court 3
Area 10 RU: Ramsay vs. Area 14 W: Albertville (40-8), 12:45 p.m., Court 4
Area 13 RU: Southside-Gadsden  (31-15) vs. Area 9 W: John Carroll Catholic (28-14), 12:45 p.m., Court 5
Area 12 RU: Gardendale vs. Area 15 W: Hartselle (64-10), 12:45 p.m., Court 6

CLASS 7A
Thursday, Oct. 20
First Round

Hoover 3, Grissom (27-16) 1, 25-19, 25-15, 25-27, 25-11
Mountain Brook (40-7) 3, Sparkman (21-20) 0, 25-14, 25-16, 25-12
Huntsville (35-10) 3, Vestavia Hills 0, 28-26, 25-23, 25-13
Oak Mountain (27-16) 3, Bob Jones (26-25) 2, 25-18, 25-27, 23-25, 27-25, 15-11
Friday, Oct. 21
Semifinals
Hoover vs. Mountain Brook (40-7), 3:30 p.m., Court 1
Huntsville (35-10) Oak Mountain, 3:30 p.m., Court 2

Powered by Frankly