Hot conditions, fast greens impact local players at Spirit of Am - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

Hot conditions, fast greens impact local players at Spirit of America

Hot conditions and fast greens impacted the local players at Spirit of America. (Source: WAFF source file) Hot conditions and fast greens impacted the local players at Spirit of America. (Source: WAFF source file)
DECATUR, AL (WAFF) -

Some local golfers thought the course played great. Others believed that the course was almost unfair.

Somewhere in between is the truth, as day one of the Spirit of America Golf Tournament teed off Thursday at Burningtree Country Club in Decatur.
 
Florence native and UNA golfer Michael Peter would finish with a 73, good enough for two over on the day. His UNA teammate and Russellville native Will Bragwell had an up and down day, but solid on the back nine.

Bragwell had two birdies on two of the last three holes to finish at one over.

"They were quick, but they weren't unfair, eighteen might have been a little unfair,” Michael Peter said after his round. “The greens was a little fast uphill, it wasn't too bad,” Will Bragwell added Thursday. “You had to hit them and make uphill putts but I think I made many one putts that capped my round off for the day.”

Round Two is set for Friday.
 
 49TH DAIKIN SPIRIT OF AMERICA  FRIDAY PAIRINGS

BURNINGTREE
Round: 2 - 07/08/2016
  
Tee       Time        Name
      1       7:00 am   Michael Peter, Florence, AL
                              Will Bragwell, Russellville, AL
                              Cody O'Toole, Oneonta, AL
      1       7:10 am   Charley Parvin, Trussville, AL
                              Luke M. Wilson, Cullman, AL
                              Stewart Whitt, Athens, AL
      1       7:20 am   B.J. Scott, Trussville, AL
                              Brent Borden, Cordova, AL
                              Billy Johns, Johns Creek, GA
      1       7:30 am   Trey Hanvey, Cullman, AL
                              Chip Willoughby, Albertville, AL
                              Hunter Howell, Franklin, TN
      1       7:40 am   Garrett Senia, Hanceville, AL
                              Braxton Lemley, Decatur, AL
                              Erich Egui, Hoover, AL
      1       7:50 am   John Hayden, Birmingham, AL
                              Taylor Eyster, Birmingham, AL
                              Sylas Elliott, Hanceville, AL
      1       8:00 am   Connor Slane, Helena, AL
                              Graham Gosselin, Knoxville, TN
                              Joshua Dubberly, La Crosse, FL
      1       8:10 am   Donnell Lynch, Huntsville, AL
                              Rovonta Young, Huntsville, AL
                              Walker Gordon, Athens, AL
      1       8:20 am   Zack Holton, Birmingham, AL
                              Patrick Newsom, Decatur, AL
                              Scott Bryan, Alexander City, AL
      1       8:30 am   Austin Gean, Florence, AL
                              Chase Lake, Moundville, AL
                              Will Thrash, Prattville, AL
      1       8:40 am   Ty Medling, Collierville, TN
                              Bryan Johnson, Enterprise, AL
                              Jordan Smith, Killen, AL
      1      12:00 pm   Chase Thompson, Jasper, AL
                              Paxton Tidwell, Decatur , AL
                              Connor Bruce, Kimberly, AL          
      1      12:10 pm   William Hooper, Owens Cross Roads, AL
                              Matthew Wallace, Trinity, AL
                              Jordan Donald, Birmingham, AL
      1      12:20 pm   Brett Batchelor, Madison, AL
                              Eli Marty, Falkville, AL
                              Austin Chandler, Madison, AL
      1      12:30 pm   Wil Manuel, Hixson, TN
                              Jake Tiffin, Hartselle, AL
                              Jackson Anglin, Huntsville, AL
      1      12:40 pm   Trey Patterson, Johns Creek, GA
                              Michael James, Auburn, AL
                              Blake Hampton, Hartselle, AL
      1      12:50 pm   Taylor Jones, Birmingham, AL
                              Blake Schambeau, Hoover, AL
                              J.T. Watkins, Hoover, AL
      1       1:00 pm   Christopher Key, McCalla, AL
                              Steven Zehr, Morganfield, KY
                              Evan Holland, Guntersville, AL
      1       1:10 pm   Louis Martin, Memphis, TN
                              Seth Arthur, Metropolis, IL
                              John-Michael Russell, Muscle Shoals, AL
     10       7:00 am   Carden McCay, Trussville, AL
                              Chase McLelland, Huntsville, AL
                              Blake Messer, Hampton Cove, AL
     10       7:10 am   Davis Armstrong, Brentwood, TN
                              Dowling Armstrong, Brentwood, TN
                              Scott Weaver, Madison, AL
     10       7:20 am   Garrett Moores, Huntsville, AL
                              Ashton Nix, Homewood, AL
                              Chris Atchley, Huntsville, AL
     10       7:30 am   Harlan Winn, Birmingham, AL
                              Ivan Truss, Clanton, AL
                              Zack Pritchett, Ripley, MS
     10       7:40 am   Austin Jackson, Germantown, TN
                              Austin Rains, Acworth, GA
                              Jonathan Eyster, Birmingham, AL

Copyright 2016 WAFF. All rights reserved.

Report an Error | Submit a Tip to WAFF 48

Powered by Frankly