Baseball playoff scores - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

Baseball playoff scores

Second-round AHSAA baseball playoff scores. (Source: AHSAA) Second-round AHSAA baseball playoff scores. (Source: AHSAA)
ALABAMA (WAFF) -

From the Alabama High School Athletic Association
 
AHSAA BASEBALL PLAYOFFS
Second-round pairings/Scores
(Best 2-of-3 series for 1A-6A are Apr. 29-30; for 7A, Apr. 29-30 unless otherwise noted; all times CDT)


CLASS 1A
Maplesville 9-13, Billingsley 3-0
(Maplesville (23-4) wins series 2-0)
J.U. Blacksher 12-11, Pleasant Home (10-9) 2-3 (J.U. Blacksher (21-10) wins series 2-0)
Ragland 5-13, Victory Christian (18-7) 2-3 (Ragland (21-9) wins series 2-0)
Brantley 12-17, Millry (17-12) 2-6 (Brantley (23-9) wins series 2-0)

Cedar Bluff 14-3-9, Coosa Christian (23-4) 1-7 (Cedar Bluff (16-17) wins series 2-1)
Decatur Heritage 3-3, Meek (20-12) 2-0 (Decatur Heritage (25-8) wins series 2-0)
Athens Bible 9-2-3, Hackleburg (22-14) 8-12-1 (Athens Bible (30-10) wins series 2-1)
South Lamar (22-10) 6-16, Marion County (17-12) 7-1 (Game 3, Monday, TBA)

CLASS 2A
New Brockton 4-10-5, Luverne (16-11) 5-0-3 (New Brockton (26-6) wins series 2-1)
Houston Academy 6-6, Providence Christian (22-12) 5-3 (Houston Academy 28-7) wins series 2-0)
Reeltown 12-5, Horseshoe Bend (10-20) 0-9 (Reeltown (23-11) wins series 2-0)
Mobile Christian 2-3-10, St. Luke's Episcopal (25-8) 4-3-0 (Mobile Christian (20-12) wins series 2-1)

Fyffe 7-8, Section (14-14) 2-7 (Fyffe (17-9) wins series 2-0)
Gaston 1-1-3, Sumiton Christian (19-17) 0-5-2, Game 3, nine innings (Gaston (16-11) wins series 2-1)
Mars Hill Bible 5-3, Phil Campbell (22-17) 1-1 (Mars Hill Bible (29-11) wins series 2-0)
Randolph County 2-9, Vincent (16-17) 0-1 (Randolph County wins series 27-6)

CLASS 3A
American Christian 2-8, Montgomery Academy (15-12) 1-1 (American Christian (267-5) wins series 2-0)
Geneva 7-12, Wicksburg (16-13) 2-4 (Geneva (18-9) wins series 2-0)
Gordo 10-10, Lamar County (14-17) 0-1 (Gordo (29-4) wins series 2-0)
T.R. Miller 4-1-7, Bayside Academy (23-8) 1-5-0 (T.R. Miller (28-8) wins series 2-1)

Pisgah (24-5) 4-1, Plainview (13-14) 3-0, (Pisgah wins series 2-0)
Westbrook Christian 14-12, Piedmont (22-12) 1-6 (Westbrook (24-10) wins series 2-0)
Madison Academy (28-15) 9, Colbert Heights (23-5) 0, Colbert Heights leads 5-1 in 4th inning of  Game 2, Sat., suspended until Monday (Game 2, resumes, Mon., 5 p.m.)
Winfield 7-3, Oakman 1-0 (Winfield (31-12) wins series 2-0)
 
CLASS 4A
Bibb County 12-6-4, Sipsey Valley (23-15) 2-7-2
(Bibb County (17-22) wins series 2-1)
Saint James 4-7, Trinity Presbyterian (21-15) 0-2 Saint James (22-10) wins series 2-0)
Montevallo (23-11) 11-5-10, Oak Grove (14-22) 4-6-1
(Montevallo (24-12) wins series 2-1)
UMS-Wright (26-8) 13-0-15, Andalusia (17-19) 0-1-3 (UMS-Wright (27-8) wins series 2-1)

North Jackson 6-4, Haleyville (24-15) 0-1 (North Jackson (26-8) wins series 2-0)
Cleburne County (18-15) 2-9-5, Cherokee County (25-9) 5-6-0 Cleburne County (19-15) wins series 2-1)
Brooks 8-1, Wilson (23-21) 5-0 (Brooks (25-19) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta 7-6, Fayette County (12-27) 5-1 (Oneonta (26-8) wins series 2-0)

CLASS 5A
Demopolis 7-2, Marbury (21-9) 6-0 (Demopolis (18-6) wins series 2-0)
Rehobeth 4-23, Charles Henderson (25-10) 3-12 (Rehobeth (26-8) wins series 2-0)
Helena 7-11, Jemison (30-16) 2-1 (Helena (35-12) wins series 2-0)
Faith Academy 2-3, St. Paul’s Episcopal (11-9) 1-1 (Faith Academy (26-4) wins series 2-0)

Russellville (41-6) 10-7, Lawrence County (20-25) 0-1 (Russellville (42-6) wins series 2-0)
Alexandria (18-18) 4-8, Mortimer Jordan (25-20) 2-1 (Alexandria (19-18) wins series 2-0)
Madison County (29-13) 8-2, Randolph (35-6) 16-1 (Game 3, Mon., 5 p.m.)
Corner (27-20-1) 6-0, Pleasant Grove (19-22) 1-3,  (Game 3, Mon., 4:30 p;m.)

CLASS 6A
Chilton County (21-15) 12-8, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (33-10) 8-8, (Game 3, Mon., 5 p.m.)
Opelika 5-4-6, Benjamin Russell (24-11) 2-6-5 (Opelika (26-12) wins series 2-1)
Hueytown (35-5) 7-7, Northridge (23-16) 0-5 (Hueytown (35-5) wins series 2-0)
Baldwin County (21-15) 1-8-6, Robertsdale (28-13) 2-4-4 (Baldwin County (22-15) wins series 2-1)

Southside-Gadsden (29-17) 1-6-13, Scottsboro (26-22) 6-2-5 (Southside-Gadsden (29-17) wins series 2-1)
Clay-Chalkville (20-17) 0-5, Walker (26-14) 1-0, (Game 3, Mon., 5  p.m.)
Hartselle (34-19) 2-3, Cullman (36-10) 4-2, (Game 3, Mon., 5 p.m.)
Oxford 1-14-4, Homewood (19-14) 2-2-3 (Oxford (37-9) wins series 2-1)

CLASS 7A
Auburn 0-5-8, Enterprise 1-0-5 (Auburn wins series 2-1)
Central-Phenix City 10-10, Prattville (13-22) 0-0 (Central-Phenix City (27-12) wins series 2-0)
Davidson 8-7, Fairhope (19-13)(21-11) 4-6 (Davidson (21-11) wins series 2-0)
McGill-Toolen (25-9) 0-14-3, Theodore (22-14) 5-4-0 (McGill-Toolen (26-9) wins series 2-1)

Oak Mountain 0-5-5, Vestavia Hills (29-6) 4-0-4 (Oak Mountain (25-12) wins series 2-1)
Hewitt-Trussville 18-11, Hoover (32-20) 4-7 (Hewitt-Trussville (30-10) wins series 2-0)
Sparkman 3-11, Grissom (22-24) 0-0 (Sparkman (35-7) wins series 2-0)
Bob Jones (30-16) 0-6, Huntsville (29-19) 1-2 (Game 3, Mon., 6 p.m.)

Copyright 2016 WAFF. All rights reserved.

Report an Error | Submit a Tip to WAFF 48

Powered by Frankly