2015 Fiddlers Convention Winners' List - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

2015 Fiddlers Convention Winners' List

The following is a list of winners from the 49th Annual Tennessee Valley Old Time Fiddlers Convention.

HARMONICA

First                                     Rob Pearcy                                                                            Smyrna, TN                                         

Second                                  Micah McCreary                                                                   Section, AL                            

Third                                      Tommy Bounds                                                                    Sylacauga, AL

Fourth                                   Rick Brandt                                                                            Hoover, AL

Fifth                                       Gene Banks                                                                           Athens, TX

MANDOLIN

First                                       Tyler Andal                                                                            White House, TN                  

Second                                  Daniel Amick                                                                         Centerville, TN

Third                                      Justin Branum                                                                      Nashville, TN  

Fourth                                   Bobby Nobley                                                                       Wedowee, AL  

Fifth                                       Joel Whittinghill                                                                   Bowling Green, KY  

BLUEGRASS BANJO

First                                       Joey Gipson                                                                           Manchester, TN    

Second                                  Barry Waldrep                                                                      LaGrange, GA

Third                                      Will MacLean                                                                        Nashville, TN  

Fourth                                   Daniel Amick                                                                         Centerville, TN  

Fifth                                       Barry Palmer                                                                        Cleveland, GA  

DOBRO

First                                       Damion Kidd                                                                         Elkmont, AL                          

Second                                  Rob Pearcy                                                                            Smyrna, TN

Third                                      Steven Smiley                                                                      Toney, AL  

Fourth                                   Joey Gipson                                                                           Manchester, TN  

Fifth                                       Daniel Amick                                                                         Centerville, TN  

DULCIMER

First                                       Rob Pearcy                                                                            Smyrna, TN

Second                                  Craig Mann                                                                            Cullman, AL

Third                                      Daniel Amick                                                                         Centerville, TN

Fourth                                   Tyler Andal                                                                            White House, TN

Fifth                                       Tommy Bounds                                                                    Sylacauga, AL

OLD-TIME SINGING

First                                       Amanda McKenney                                                             Cullman, AL            

Second                                  Lance Pitts                                                                            Athens, AL

Third                                      Tommy & Taylor Bounds                                                    Sylacauga, AL

Fourth                                   Hunter Patterson                                                                                Cullman, AL

Fifth                                       Ed Norman                                                                            Durham, NC

BEGINNING FIDDLER

(10 & under)

First                                       David Lin                                                                                Lexington, KY        

Second                                  Meredith Hudson                                                                Gordo, AL

Third                                      Maddie McKenney                                                              Cullman, AL          

Fourth                                   Abby Vaughn                                                                        Berry, AL

Fifth                                        Ava Wade                                                                              Nashville, TN

GUITAR - FINGER PICKING

First                                       Barry Waldrep                                                                      LaGrange, GA       

Second                                  Gene Banks                                                                           Athens, TX

Third                                      Jimmy Joe Bratcher                                                             Unionville, TN

Fourth                                   Daniel Amick                                                                         Centerville, TN

Fifth                                        Matthew Templin                                                               Jemison, AL

OLD TIME BANJO

First                                       Austin Derryberry                                                               Shelbyville, TN                      

Second                                  Daniel Amick                                                                         Centerville, TN

Third                                      Luke Richardson                                                                   Lawrenceburg, TN

Fourth                                   Barry Waldrep                                                                      LaGrange, GA

Fifth                                        Chris Casbarro                                                                      Chattanooga, TN

GUITAR - FLAT PICKING

First                                       Joel Whittinghill                                                                   Bowling Green, KY                

Second                                  Dylan Smith                                                                          Rydal, GA

Third                                      Daniel Amick                                                                         Centerville, TN

Fourth                                   Rob Pearcy                                                                            Smyrna, TN

Fifth                                       Brad Bulla                                                                              Brentwood, TN

APPRENTICE FIDDLER

(Age 11-15)

First                                       Matthew Lin                                                                         Lexington, KY                       

Second                                  Benjamin Lin                                                                         Lexington, KY

Third                                      Beth Davis                                                                             Carbondale, IL

Fourth                                   Caleb Bryant                                                                         Northport, AL     

Fifth                                       Kate Ward                                                                             Kuttawa, KY

SENIOR FIDDLER

(Age 55+)

First                                       Gene Banks                                                                           Athens, TX

Second                                  Billy Brewer                                                                          Lyles, TN

Third                                      Tom Fonville                                                                         Flint, TX

Fourth                                   T-bone Daniels                                                                     Lawrenceburg, TN

Fifth                                       Roy Crawford                                                                       Cullman, AL

CLASSIC OLD-TIME FIDDLER

First                                       Clecia Stefanini                                                                     Nashville, TN        

Second                                  Austin Derryberry                                                               Shelbyville, TN

Third                                      Rafe Stefanini                                                                       Elkins Park, PA

Fourth                                   Tyler Andal                                                                            White House, TN

Fifth                                       Luke Richardson                                                                   Lawrenceburg, TN

BLUEGRASS BAND

First                                       Turkey Creek Band                                                              Kingsport, TN         

Second                                  Georgia Bama Line                                                              Woodstock, GA

Third                                      Mountain Cove Bluegrass                                                  Chattanooga, TN

Fourth                                   Cross Wind                                                                            Olive Hill, TN

Fifth                                       Boomtown                                                                            Ardmore, TN

JUNIOR FIDDLER

(Age 16 – 34)

First                                       Andrew Lin                                                                           Lexington, KY      

Second                                   Adam French                                                                        Leitchfield, KY     

Third                                      Allie Hagan                                                                            Nicholasville, TN

Fourth                                   Tori Huntley                                                                          Loretto, TN

Fifth                                       Jacob Johnson                                                                       Lincoln, AL

OLD TIME BAND

First                        Uncle Shuffelo & His Haint Hollow Hootenanny                           Unionville, TN        

Second                   Georgia Crackers                                                                                

Third                       The Cornbread Mtn. Ramblers                                                        Nashville, TN        

Fourth                    Slim Chance Band                                                                               Smyrna, TN          

Fifth                        Tennessee Pick Weeds                                                                      Lawrenceburg, TN              

INTERMEDIATE FIDDLER

(Age 35 – 54)

First                                        Mark Ralph                                                                            Somerville, AL                     

Second                                   Joel Whittinghill                                                                   Bowling Green, KY

Third                                       Johnny Ray Watts                                                                Lineville, AL

Fourth                                    Erik Payton                                                                            Millwood, KY

Fifth

BUCK DANCING

(15 & under)

First                                       Lexi Huntley                                                                         Loretto, TN            

Second                                  Christiana Joneikis                                                               Shreve, OH

Third                                      Meredith Elizabeth Hudson                                               Gordo, AL

Fourth                                   Abby Vaughn                                                                        Berry, AL

Fifth                                                      

BUCK DANCING

(16 & over)

First                                       Kati Huntley                                                                          Loretto, TN            

Second                                  Thomas Maupin                                                                   Murfreesboro, TN

Third                                       Tommy Jackson                                                                    Franklin, TN          

Fourth                                   Tori Huntley                                                                          Loretto, TN

Fifth                                        

FIDDLE CHAMPION

                             Mark Ralph, Somerville, AL                       

Powered by Frankly