State Soccer, Baseball and Softball Schedule - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

State Soccer, Baseball and Softball Schedule

 AHSAA Soccer Championships

All matches will be at John Hunt Soccer Complex, Huntsville, May 7-9. Designated home teams are listed second.
GIRLS SEMIFINALS
Class 1A/3A
Altamont (8-7-4) vs. West Morgan (14-6-0), Thurs., May 7, 12:15 p.m.
Montgomery Academy (19-1-2) vs. Holy Spirit Catholic (20-2-1), Thurs., May 7, 12:15 p.m.
Class 4A/5A
Calera (10-5-0) vs. St. Paul's Episcopal (16-4-4) 2, Thurs., May 7, 4:45 p.m.
Guntersville (13-0-0) vs. Randolph (12-6-2), Thurs., May 7, 4:45 p.m.
Class 6A
Daphne (10-7-0) vs. Northridge (15-5-1), Fri., May 8, 9 a.m.
Athens (11-1-7) vs. John Carroll Catholic (14-4-2), Fri., May 8, 9 a.m.
Class 7A
Oak Mountain (22-3-1) vs. Bob Jones (14-7-1), Fri., May 8, 1:30 p.m.
Auburn (16-1-1) vs. McGill-Toolen Catholic (20-6-0), Fri., May 8, 1:30 p.m.
GIRLS FINALS
Class 1A-3A Championship Match, Fri., May 8, 6 p.m.
Class 4A-5A Championship Match, Fri., May 8, 8:30 p.m.
Class 6A Championship Match, Sat., May 9, 12:30 p.m.
Class 7A Championship Match, Sat., May 9, 10 a.m.

BOYS SEMIFINALS
Class 1A/3A
Madison Academy (17-1-0) vs. Faith Christian (12-2-0), Thurs., May 7, 2:30 p.m.
Bayside Academy (14-2-4)vs.  Westminster-Oak Mountain (14-1-2), Thurs., May 7, 2:30 p.m.
Class 4A/5A
Helena (14-7-3) vs. St. Paul's Episcopal (17-4-4), Thurs., May 7, 7 p.m.
Sylacauga (14-7-1) vs. Randolph (15-4-2), Thurs., May 7, 7 p.m.
Class 6A
Northview (16-4-1) vs. Benjamin Russell (19-3-4), Fri., May 8, 11:15 a.m.
Pelham (16-7-3) 3 vs. Fort Payne (18-1-4), Fri., May 8, 11:15 a.m.
Class 7A
Bob Jones (20-3-2) vs. Oak Mountain (21-4-1), Fri., May 8, 3:45 p.m.
Auburn (15-4-1) vs. Fairhope (18-6-1), Fri., May 8, 3:45 p.m.

BOYS FINALS
Class 1A-3A Championship Match, Fri., May 8, 8:30 P.M.
Class 4A-5A Championship Match, Fri., May 8, 6 p.m.
Class 6A Championship Match, Sat., May 9, 10 a.m.
Class 7A Championship Match, Sat., May 9, 12:30 p.m.



AHSAA Regional Softball Pairings

SOUTH REGIONAL QUALIFIER, GULF SHORES
Class 1A
Area 3 RU: McKenzie vs. Area 1 Winner: Millry
Area 4 RU: Georgiana vs. Area 2 Winner: Brantley (26-10)
Area 2 RU: Kinston vs. Area 4: J.U. Blacksher
Area 1 RU: Fruitdale vs. Area 3 Winner: Pleasant Home
Class 2A
Area 3 RU: Providence Christian vs. Area 1 Winner: Mobile Christian (15-18)
Area 4 RU: Ariton (23-18) vs. Area 2 winner: Sweet Water (18-15)
Area 2 RU: Choctaw County vs. Area 4 winner: G.W. Long (24-7-1)
Area 1 RU: Flomaton vs. Area 3 Winner: Houston Academy
Class 3A
Area 3 RU: Wicksburg vs. Area 1 Winner: Excel
Area 4 RU: Pike County (8-14) vs. Area 2 winner: Opp (22-12)
Area 2 RU: T.R. Miller (16-6-2) vs. Area 4 winner: Dale County (13-16)
Area 1 RU: Cottage Hill Christian vs. Area 3 Winner: Slocomb
Class 4A
Area 3 RU: Thomasville vs. Area 1 Winner: UMS-Wright (24-14)
Area 4 RU: St. James vs. Area 2 winner: Headland (32-8)
Area 2 RU: Straughn (17-13) vs. Area 4 winner: LAMP
Area 1 RU: Satsuma vs. Area 3 Winner: Clarke County (20-9)
Class 5A
Area 3 RU: Eufaula vs. Area 1 Winner: Faith Academy (24-16)
Area 4 RU: Beauregard (24-14) vs. Area 2 winner: Jackson
Area 2 RU: Escambia County vs. Area 4 winner: Alabama Christian (32-11)
Area 1 RU: St. Paul's Episcopal vs. Area 3 Winner: Rehobeth (41-5-1)
Class 6A
Area 3 RU: Northview (19-19-1) vs. Area 1 Winner: Saraland (34-7)
Area 4 RU: Benjamin Russell (21-13) vs. Area 2 winner: Daphne (37-9-1)
Area 2 RU: Gulf Shores (24-19-2) vs. Area 4 winner: Valley (24-14)
Area 1 RU: Citronelle vs. Area 3 Winner: Dothan (41-7-1)
Class 7A
Area 2 RU: Murphy vs. Area 1 Winner: Baker (43-6-1)
Area 1 RU: Theodore vs. Area 2 winner: Fairhope

SOUTH-CENTRAL REGIONAL QUALIFIER, TROY
Class 1A
Area 7 RU: Talladega Co. Central vs. Area 5 Winner: Billingsley (15-13)
Area 8 RU: Victory Christian vs. Area 6 winner: Verbena
Area 6 RU: Loachapoka vs. Area 8 winner: Jefferson Christian
Area 5 RU: Isabella (18-11) vs. Area 7 Winner: Wadley (10-8)
Class 2A
Area 7 RU: Holy Spirit vs. Area 5 Winner: Goshen (20-10)
Area 8 RU: Reeltown (24-10) vs. Area 6 winner: Central-Hayneville (10-8)
Area 6 RU: Highland Home (5-13) vs. Area 8 winner: Horseshoe Bend (24-12)
Area 5 RU: Zion Chapel (16-20) vs. Area 7 Winner: Pickens County
Class 3A
Area 7 RU: Gordo (5-11-1) vs. Area 5 Winner: Prattville Christian (31-10)
Area 8 RU: B.B. Comer vs. Area 6 winner: Hale County (29-10)
Area 6 RU: American Christian vs. Area 8 winner: Indian Springs (14-1)
Area 5 RU: Beulah vs. Area 7 Winner: Lamar County (21-10)
Class 4A
Area 7 RU: Oak Grove vs. Area 5 Winner: Holtville (21-15)
Area 8 RU: Leeds (18-18) vs. Area 6 winner: Northside (40-8)
Area 6 RU: Bibb County (12-15) vs. Area 8 winner: Handley (26-10-1)
Area 5 RU: Dadeville (2-17-1) vs. Area 7 Winner: West Blocton
Class 5A
Area 7 RU: Jemison vs. Area 5 Winner: Marbury
Area 8 RU: Central Clay County (16-14) vs. Area 6 winner: Demopolis (16-21-1)
Area 6 RU: Dallas County vs. Area 8 winner: Shelby County (14-6)
Area 5 RU: Brewbaker Tech (11-15)  vs. Area 7 Winner: Helena
Class 6A
Area 7 RU: Northridge vs. Area 5 Winner: Wetumpka (35-7-1)
Area 8 RU: Pelham vs. Area 6 winner: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (29-10)
Area 6 RU: Chilton County (21-10) vs. Area 8 winner: Hueytown
Area 5 RU: Stanhope Elmore (14-20-1) vs. Area 7 Winner: McAdory (24-8-1)
Class 7A
Area 4 RU: Enterprise vs. Area 3 Winner: Central-Phenix City
Area 3 RU: Auburn vs. Area 4 winner: Prattville

NORTH-CENTRAL REGIONAL QUALIFIER, TUSCALOOSA
Class 1A
Area 11 RU: Appalachian vs. Area  9 Winner: South Lamar (27-16)
Area 12 RU: Faith Christian (5-15) vs. Area 10 winner: Lynn (19-10)
Area 10 RU: Hackleburg (18-17) vs. Area 12 winner: Ragland (14-7)
Area 9 RU: Hubbertville (14-12) vs. Area 11 Winner: Meek
Class 2A
Area 11 RU: Southeastern vs. Area  9 Winner: Fayetteville (19-7)
Area 12 RU: West End vs. Area 10 winner: Randolph County
Area 10 RU: Ranburne vs. Area 12 winner: Gaston
Area 9 RU: Thorsby vs. Area 11 Winner: Sumiton Christian (41-11)
Class 3A
Area 11 RU: Ohatchee vs. Area  9 Winner: Winfield (19-18-1)
Area 12 RU: Walter Wellborn vs. Area 10 winner: Susan Moore (13-8)
Area 10 RU: Holly Pond (15-12) vs. Area 12 winner: Piedmont
Area 9 RU: Oakman (25-14) vs. Area 11 Winner: Glencoe
Class 4A
Area 11 RU: Cleburne County vs. Area  9 Winner: Curry (37-4)
Area 12 RU: Hokes Bluff vs. Area 10 winner: Oneonta (21-15)
Area 10 RU: J.B. Pennington (16-19) vs. Area 12 winner: Sardis (17-16)
Area 9 RU: Cordova (27-16) vs. Area 11 winner: White Plains
Class 5A
Area 11 RU: Springville (30-11) vs. Area  9 Winner: Ramsay
Area 12 RU: Lincoln (22-19-1) vs. Area 10 winner: Corner (18-10)
Area 10 RU: Dora (21-21) vs. Area 12 winner: Alexandria (31-17)
Area 9 RU: Wenonah vs. Area 11 Winner: Hayden (31-5)
Class 6A
Area 11 RU: Walker vs. Area  9 Winner: Briarwood Christian (16-10-1)
Area 12 RU: Clay-Chalkville (17-21) vs. Area 10 winner: Oxford (29-16-1)
Area 10 RU: Chelsea vs. Area 12 winner: Pinson Valley
Area 9 RU: Homewood (13-15-1) vs. Area 11 Winner: Gardendale (19-19)
Class 7A
Area 6 RU: Hewitt-Trussville (30-9) vs. Area  5 Winner: Thompson (29-14)
Area 5 RU: Hoover vs. Area 6 winner: Spain Park (34-10-2)

NORTH REGIONAL QUALIFIER, HUNTSVILLE
Class 1A
Area 15 RU: Waterloo (9-18) vs. Area  13 Winner: Spring Garden
Area 16 RU: Athens Bible (20-10-1) vs. Area 14 winner: Skyline
Area 14 RU: Woodville (8-12) vs. Area 16 winner: Decatur Heritage
Area 13 RU: Cedar Bluff  vs. Area 15 Winner: Belgreen
Class 2A
Area 15 RU: Tharptown vs. Area  13 Winner: Ider (38-9)
Area 16 RU: Cherokee vs. Area 14 winner: Addison
Area 14 RU: Falkville (22-22) vs. Area 16 winner: Mars Hill Bible (24-17)
Area 13 RU: Collinsville vs. Area 15 Winner: Hatton
Class 3A
Area 15 RU Madison Academy vs. Area  13 Winner: Sand Rock (17-13)
Area 16 RU: Lexington vs. Area 14 winner: Pisgah (33-8)
Area 14 RU: Plainview vs. Area 16 winner: Colbert Heights
Area 13 RU: Brindlee Mountain vs. Area 15 Winner: West Morgan (29-16)
Class 4A
Area 15 RU: West Limestone vs. Area  13 Winner: Westminster Christian
Area 16 RU: Rogers (22-11) vs. Area 14 winner: Danville (16-13-1)
Area 14 RU: Haleyville vs. Area 16 winner: Central-Florence (20-14-1)
Area 13 RU: Priceville vs. Area 15 Winner: Elkmont
Class 5A
Area 15 RU: Randolph vs. Area  13 Winner: Etowah
Area 16 RU: East Limestone (25-11) vs. Area 14 winner: Lawrence County (22-15)
Area 14 RU: West Point vs. Area 16 winner: Ardmore (18-15-1)
Area 13 RU: Boaz (10-81) vs. Area 15 Winner: Madison County
Class 6A
Area 15 RU: Cullman (26-12) vs. Area  13 Winner: Fort Payne
Area 16 RU: Muscle Shoals vs. Area 14 winner:  Brewer
Area 14 RU: Arab vs. Area 16 winner: Athens
Area 13 RU: Southside-Gadsden vs. Area 15 Winner: Hartselle (38-9-1)
Class 7A
Area 8 RU: James Clemens vs. Area 7 Winner: Buckhorn
Area 7 RU: Grissom vs. Area 8 winner: Sparkman

AHSAA Baseball Playoffs
Semifinal Pairings
All games are May 8-9 unless otherwise denoted. Class 1A series are May 7-8 unless denoted.
Class 1A
Brantley (15-17) at Billingsley (23-9), Thurs., May 7, 4:30 & 7 p.m. (Fri., 4:30 p.m., if needed)
South Lamar (21-18) at Shoals Christian(20-18), Thurs., May 7, 3:30 & 5:30 p.m. (Fri., 3 p.m., if needed)
Class 2A
Mobile Christian (26-12) at Luverne (26-2), Thurs., May 7, 4 & 6:30 p.m. (Fri., 4 p.m., if needed)
Mars Hill Bible (20-15) at Randolph County (22-7), Fri., May 8, 1 & 3:30 p.m. (Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Class 3A
Gordo (29-3) at Geneva (23-8), Fri., May 8, 4:30 & 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Winfield (29-13) at Madison Academy (25-12), Fri., May 8, 4:30 & 7 p.m. (Sat., 3 p.m., if needed)
Class 4A
Oak Grove (17-19) at Trinity Presbyterian (27-9-1),Thurs., May 7, 1 & 3 p.m. (Fri., 1 p.m., if needed)
Brooks (32-11) at Oneonta (29-6), Thurs., May 8, 5 & 7:30 p.m. (Fri., 5 p.m., if needed)
Class 5A
St. Paul's Episcopal (39-2) at Helena (24-17), Fri., May 8, 4:30 & 7 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Russellville (31-6) at Alexandria (33-5), Fri., May 8, 5 & 7:30 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)
Class 6A
Spanish Fort (31-10) at Pelham (31-9), Fri., May 8, 4:30 & 7 p.m. (Sat., 11 a.m., if needed)
Pinson Valley (32-13) at Cullman (41-9), Fri., May 8, 5 & 7:30 p.m. (Sat., 2 p.m., if needed)
Class 7A
Fairhope (24-14) at Smiths Station (22-16-1), Fri., May 8, 5 & 7:30 p.m. (Sat., noon, if needed)
Thompson (29-15) at Sparkman (23-18), Fri., May 8, 5 & 7:30 p.m. (Sat., 1 p.m., if needed)


Powered by Frankly