AHSAA Baseball Playoff Scoreboard - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

AHSAA Baseball Playoff Scoreboard

(Source: RNN) (Source: RNN)
 AHSAA Baseball Playoffs

First-Round Pairings/Scores
(Classes 1A-6A)
All series are scheduled for April 17-18 unless denoted. Class 7A begins its playoffs April 24-25.
Class 1A
J.U. Blacksher 10-3, Pleasant Home 0-0 (J.U. Blacksher (21-4) wins series 2-0)
Red Level 10-12, Georgiana 0-1 (Red Level (8-8) wins series 2-0)
Brantley 5-12,  Fruitdale (11-13) 2-1 (Brantley (9-16) wins series 2-0)
Millry 17-11, Forala (7-9) 2-0 (Millry (20-12) wins series 2-0)
Verbena 6-8, Maplesville 0-5 (Verbena (16-2) wins series 2-0)
Loachapoka (0-11) at Billingsley (14-7),
Mon., Apr. 20, 2 p.m. & 4:30 p.m. (Tues., 2 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Wadley (3-6) at Shades Mountain (10-12), at Vestavia Hills HS, Mon., Apr. 20, 5:30 & 7:30 p.m. (Tues., 1 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Ragland (8-9) at Winterboro (7-9), Mon., Apr. 20, 4 p.m. & 6 p.m. (Tues., 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Donoho 9-3, Meek (5-11) 3-2 (Donoho (7-4) wins series 2-0)
Decatur Heritage 10-7, Jacksonville Christian (3-9) 0-0 (Decatur Heritage (12-11) wins series 2-0)
Lynn 2-4, Berry 0-3 (Lynn (13-3) wins series 2-0)
Marion County (14-10) 6-0, South Lamar (0-10) (Game 3, Mon., 1 p.m.)
Shoals Christian 12-16, Covenant Christian (8-9) 3-1 (Shoals Christian (14-15) wins series 2-0)
Athens Bible (8-8) 2-9, Hackleburg (16-9) 3-2 (Game 3, Mon., 5 p.m.)
Spring Garden 12-15, Skyline (7-10) 2-1 (Spring Garden (8-20) wins series 2-0)
Cedar Bluff 11-11, Valley Head 0-0 Cedar Bluff (20-9) wins series 2-0)

Class 2A
G.W. Long (26-10) 9-0, Providence Christian (13-15) 8-2, (Game 3, Mon., 5 p.m.)
Houston Academy 7-13, Ariton (16-8) 3-5 (Houston Academy (19-11) wins series 2-0)
St. Luke's Episcopal 18-12, Washington County (13-8) 0-2 (St. Luke's (20-9) wins series 2-0)
Sweet Water at Mobile Christian (16-10),
Mon., Apr. 20, 4 & 6 p.m. (Tues., 4 p.m., if needed)
Luverne 11-11, Goshen (8-15) 1-4 (Luverne (22-2) wins series 2-0)
New Brockton 13-7, Highland Home (13-6) 5-6 (New Brockton (18-6) wins series 2-0)
Reeltown 16-10, Francis Marion (3-9) 0-2 (Reeltown (24-10-1) wins series)
Horseshoe Bend 14-10, Holy Spirit Catholic (7-14) 2-9 (Horseshoe Bend (12-13) wins series 2-0)
Gaston 6-9, Southeastern (11-11) 0-2 (Gaston (14-9) wins series 2-0)
Cleveland (11-11) at Sumiton Christian (14-14),
Mon., Apr. 20, 1 & 3:30 p.m. (Tues., 1 p.m., if needed) – Revised
Randolph County 11-12, Fayetteville (10-17) 1-5 (Randolph County (18-7) wins series 2-0)
Thorsby (21-3) 8-10, Ranburne 7-0 (Thorsby (22-3) wins series 2-0)
Mars Hill Bible 3-1-8, Phil Campbell (19-11) 1-7-2 (Mars Hill Bible (15-13) wins series 2-1)
Red Bay 8-4, Hatton (13-21) 7-1 (Red Bay (20-9) wins series 2-0)
Falkville 11-14, Collinsville 3-2 (Falkville (26-9) wins series 2-0)
Section 9-5, Addison (8-10) 1-1 (Section (9-11) wins series 2-0)

Class 3A
Geneva (18-6) 12-2, Dale County (13-10) 0-8 (Game 3, Monday, 4 p.m.)
Slocomb 13-18, Pike County (2-14) 0-1 (Slocomb (18-13) wins series 2-0)
Cottage Hill Christian 8-10, T.R. Miller (19-4) 1-0 (Cottage Hill (30-10 wins series 2-0)
Bayside Academy 2-11, Opp (16-12) 0-2 (Bayside Academy (30-4) wins series 2-0)
Prattville Christian (14-14) at Hale County (25-3),
Mon., Apr. 20, 4 & 6 p.m. (Tues., 4,  Sat., Apr. 18, 2 & 4 p.m. (Mon., 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
American Christian at Montgomery Academy (18-16), Mon., Apr. 20, 4:30 & 6:30 p.m. (Tues., 4 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Lamar County at Fultondale (6-8), Sat., Apr. 18, 4:30 & 7 p.m. (Mon., TBA, if needed) - REVISED
Gordo 10-7, B.B. Comer (7-14) 0-1 (Gordo (25-2) wins series 2-0)
Piedmont 2-8, Glencoe (11-8) 1-1, Game 1, 8 innings, (Piedmont (19-8) wins series 2-0)
Westbrook Christian 4-16, Walter Wellborn (12-13) 3-3 (Westbrook (14-16) wins series 2-0)
Hanceville 2-4, Winston County 1-3 (Hanceville (23-6) wins series 2-0)
Winfield 4-2, Susan Moore (12-8) 1-0 (Winfield (25-12) wins series 2-0)
Colbert County 1-6-16, Lauderdale County 4-2-9 (Colbert County (23-6) wins series 2-0)
Madison Academy 10-8, Colbert Heights (20-8) 2-0 (Madison Academy (21-12) wins series 2-0)
Plainview 10-8, Sand Rock (8-13) 0-0 (Plainview (25-2) wins series 2-0)
Pisgah (10-11) 7-3, Geraldine (11-9) 4-5 (Game 3, Mon.,5 p.m.)

Class 4A
Clarke County (8-15) at St. James (21-9), Mon., Apr. 20, 4:30 & 6:30 p.m. (Tues., 4:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Trinity Presbyterian (21-9) at Thomasville (22-12), Mon., Apr. 20, 4 & 6:30 p.m. (Tues., 4 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Headland 9-9, W.S. Neal (14-11) 1-7 (Headland (25-8) wins series 2-0)
UMS-Wright 9-12, Straughn 0-2 (UMS-Wright (28-5) wins series 2-0)
Holtville (24-14) at Sipsey Valley (16-10),
Mon., Apr. 20, 4:30 & 7 p.m. (Tues., 4:30 p.m.,  if needed) - REVISED
Bibb County (18-16) at Dadeville (15-16), Mon., Apr. 20, 5 & 7:30 p.m. (Tues., 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Handley 7-11, Montevallo (16-19) 4-3 (Handley (31-2) wins series 2-0)
Oak Grove 11-2, Munford (12-14) 0-0 (Oak Grove (13-18) wins series 2-0)
Cleburne County (14-9) 1-13, Hokes Bluff (16-8) 2-5,
(Game 3, Mon., 4:30 p.m.)
Cherokee County (13-5) at Jacksonville (20-5), Mon., Apr. 20, 4:30 & 7 p.m. (Tues., 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Oneonta 17-11, Fayette County (14-15) 2-1 (Oneonta (25-5) wins series 2-0)
Cordova 4-18, Locust Fork (7-18) 0-1 (Cordova (26-7) wins series 2-0)
Rogers 1-6, East Lawrence (12-19) 0-2 (Rogers (20-12) wins series 2-0)
Brooks 9-8, Wilson (11-7) 3-3 (Brooks (25-10) wins series 2-0)
Haleyville 6-13, Priceville (17-16) 2-1 (Haleyville (21-7) wins series 2-0)
North Jackson 6-9, Danville (18-13) 0-1 (North Jackson (18-8) wins series 2-0)

Class 5A
Tallassee (27-7) 9-5, Rehobeth (20-11) 6-6, (Game 3, Mon., 5 p.m.)
Charles Henderson (33-2) 11-11, Beauregard 1-1 (Charles Henderson (34-2) wins series 2-0)
Faith Academy 1-6-3, Jackson (16-13) 0-7-2 (Faith Academy (18-13) wins series 2-1)
St. Paul's 13-6, Escambia County (7-12) 0-2 (St. Paul's Episcopal (35-2) wins series 2-0)
Alabama Christian (15-14) 4-5, Demopolis (12-14) 2-10
(Game 3, Mon., 4 p.m.)
Marbury 10-14, Dallas County 0-0 (Marbury (21-12) wins series 2-0)
Sylacauga (12-11) 2-2, Helena (19-16) 1-4,
(Game 3, Mon., 4:30 p.m.)
Central-Clay County at Jemison (23-8), Mon., Apr. 20, 3 p.m. & 5 p.m. (Tues., 2 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Alexandria 10-4, Springville 0-0 (Alexandria (29-3) wins series (2-0)
Mortimer Jordan 14-13, St. Clair County (11-20) 4-8 (Mortimer Jordan (31-11) wins series 2-0)
Corner 10-13, Parker (32-6) 0-3 (Corner (30-12) wins series 2-0)
Pleasant Grove (23-12) at Ramsay (11-11), Rickwood Field,
Sat., Apr. 18, 5 & 7 p.m. (Mon., 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Madison County 2-5-7, Ardmore (20-10) 3-4-6 (Madison County wins series 2-1)
East Limestone (18-13) 0-5, Randolph (19-6) 1-1 (Game 3, Mon., 5 p.m.)
Russellville 10-3, Boaz (16-13) 9-2 (Russellville (24-6) wins series 2-0)
Etowah 9-13, Lawrence County (18-22)  (Etowah (26-9) wins series 2-0)

Class 6A
Opelika (27-10) 5-0-4, Northview (19-16) 1-1-2 (Opelika (27-10) wins series 2-1)
Valley (12-13) 3-3, Dothan (24-16) 2-10,
(Game 3, Mon., 2 p.m.)
Citronelle (16-12) at Spanish Fort (25-8),
Mon., Apr. 20, 6 & 8 p.m. (Tues., 5 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Robertsdale (16-16) at Saraland (25-12), Mon., Apr. 20, 4:30 & 7 p.m. (Tues., 5 p.m.,  if needed) - REVISED
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 10-13, Park Crossing (11-19) 0-0 (Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (27-11) wins series 2-0)
Chilton County (14-12) 4-5, Stanhope Elmore (12-18) 1-4 (Chilton County (16-12) wins series 2-0)
Pelham 8-13, McAdory (9-11) 0-0 (Pelham (26-9) wins series 2-0)
Northridge 8-11, Hueytown (28-11) 2-2 (Northridge (24-12) wins series 2-0)
Pinson Valley 3-3, Walker (21-10) 2-2 (Pinson Valley (28-12) wins series 2-0)
Gardendale 16-5, Clay-Chalkville (13-19) 1-3 (Gardendale (29-9) wins series 2-0)
Homewood (25-8) 4-3, Pell City (20-19) 0-4, (Game 3, Mon., 6 p.m.)
Briarwood Christian (21-6) 9, Chelsea (19-17) 3, Game 2, Sat. night)
(Game 3, Mon., 6:30 p.m., if needed) - REVISED
Hartselle (25-19) 1-7, Florence (14-21) 0-3 (Hartselle (27-19) wins series 2-0)
Cullman 6-11, Athens 3-0 (Cullman (37-9) wins series 2-0)
Fort Payne (13-11) 7-4, Arab (16-11) 5-8 (Game 3, Monday, 5 p.m.)
Southside-Gadsden 14-13, Lee-Huntsville (4-20) 1-1 (Southside-Gadsden (22-9) wins series 2-0)


Powered by Frankly