AHSAA Tuesday Regional Results, Wednesday schedule & State tourn - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

AHSAA Tuesday Regional Results, Wednesday schedule & State tournament Qualifiers

(Source: Raycom Media) (Source: Raycom Media)
 AHSAA Boys Regional Tournaments

Class 1A
Central Regional
Finals
Akron vs. Sunshine (23-4), Wed., Feb. 18, 7 p.m.
Northwest Regional
Finals
Phillips 55, South Lamar 52 4 OT  (Phillips (26-5) is Northwest Qualifier)
South Regional
Finals
A.L. Johnson 72, Georgiana 68 (A.L. Johnson (14-4) is South Qualifier)
Northeast Regional
Finals
Sacred Heart 65, Talladega County Central 54 (Sacred Heart (24-8) is Northeast Qualifier)

Class 2A
Central Regional
Finals
LaFayette vs. Francis Marion, Wed., Feb. 18, 11 a.m.

Northwest Regional
Finals
Tanner (13-13) 47,  Altamont 41
(Northwest Qualifer)

South Regional
Finals
Elba (20-6), 55 New Brockton 48 (South Qualifer)

Northeast Regional
Finals
Vincent 51, Fyffe 45 (Vincent (22-9) is Northeast Qualifier

Class 3A
Central Regional
Midfield 82, Greene County 70
Montgomery Academy 61, Aliceville 41
Finals
Midfield (21-12) vs. Montgomery Academy (20-8), Thursday, Feb. 19, 7 p.m.

Northwest Regional
Finals
Madison Academy vs. Winfield (23-7), Wednesday, Feb. 18, 3:15 p.m. (revised)


South Regional
Finals
Pike County (20-6) vs. Excel (20-6), Wednesday, Feb. 18, 3 p.m.

Northeast Regional
Finals
Piedmont (20-11) vs. Westbrook Christian (22-7), Thursday, Feb. 19, 3 p.m.



Class 4A
Central Regional
Finals
Bibb County (25-9) vs. Handley (24-5), Thursday, Feb. 19, 3 p.m.

Northwest Regional
Finals
West Limestone (29-3) vs. East Lawrence (17-9), Wednesday, Feb. 18, 11:45 a.m. (revised)

South Regional
Finals
St. James (22-8) vs. Straughn (20-8), Wednesday, Feb. 18, 11 a.m.

Northeast Regional
Finals
Westminster Christian (20-11) vs. White Plains (25-7), Wednesday, Feb. 18, 3 p.m.

Class 5A
Central Regional
Finals
Dallas County (23-5) vs. Sumter Central (24-9), Thursday, Feb. 19, 11 a.m.

Northwest Regional
Finals
Parker (22-7) vs. Ramsay (27-5), Wednesday, Feb. 18, 6:45 p.m. (revised)

South Regional
Finals
Greenville (24-6) vs. Faith Academy (33-1), Wednesday, Feb. 18, 7p.m.

Northeast Regional
Finals
J.O. Johnson (12-15) vs. Butler (10-18), Thursday, Feb. 19, 11 a.m.

Class 6A
Central Regional
Finals
Homewood (27-7) vs. Paul Bryant (25-8), Wed., Feb. 18, 3 p.m.

Northwest Regional
Finals
Lee-Huntsville 92, Cullman 69 (Lee-Huntsville (26-6) is Northwest Qualifier)
South Regional
Finals
Carver-Montgomery 55, Spanish Fort 34 (Carver (26-4) is South Qualifier)
Northeast Regional
Finals
Shades Valley (13-16) vs. Woodlawn (24-7), Wed., Feb. 18, 11 a.m.

Class 7A
Central Regional
Finals
Lee-Montgomery vs. Central-Phenix City, Tues., Feb. 17, 6 p.m.
Northwest Regional
Finals
Hoover 49, Sparkman 44 (Hoover (25-9) is Northwest Qualifier)
South Regional
Finals
Theodore 74, McGill-Toolen 70 (Theodore (28-4) is South Qualifier)
Northeast Regional
Finals
Mountain Brook 65, Gadsden City 59 (Mountain Brook (25-7)is Northeast Qualifier)

AHSAA Girls Regional Tournaments
Class 1A
Central Regional
Finals
Sunshine vs. Keith (25-5), Wed., Feb. 18, 5 p.m.
Northwest Regional
Finals
Decatur Heritage 48, Berry 45 (Decatur Heritage is Northwest Qualifier)
South Regional
Finals
Brantley 35, Pleasant Home 19 (Brantley (27-2) is South Qualifier)
Northeast Regional
Finals
Spring Garden 45, Woodville 39 (Spring Garden (32-2) is Northeast Qualifier

Class 2A
Central Regional
Finals
Lanett (16-12) vs. Holy Spirit, Wed., Feb. 18, 9 a.m.
Northwest Regional
Finals
Red Bay 59, Cold Springs 49 (Red Bay is Northwest Qualifier)
South Regional
Finals
Geneva County 62, Samson 37 (Geneva County (23-8) is South Qualifier)
Northeast Regional
Finals
Section 64, Fyffe 53 (Section 22-6) is Northeast Qualifier)

Class 3A
Central Regional
Midfield (12-21) 50, Prattville Christian 41
Montgomery Academy 51, Aliceville 43
Finals
Midfield (12-21) vs. Montgomery Academy (25-6), Thursday, Feb. 19, 5 p.m.

Northwest Regional
Finals
Lauderdale County (36-0) vs. Madison Academy (21-14), Wednesday, Feb. 18, 1:30 p.m. (revised)
South Regional
Finals
Barbour County (18-9) vs. Abbeville (18-10), Wednesday, Feb. 18, 1 p.m.
Northeast Regional
Finals
Plainview (26-6) vs. Pisgah (26-6), Wednesday, Feb. 18, 3 p.m.

Class 4A
Central Regional
Finals
Sipsey Valley (29-4) vs. Munford (18-8), Thursday, Feb. 19, 1 p.m.
Northwest Regional
Finals
Deshler (29-2) vs. Danville (21-10), Wednesday, Feb. 18, 10 a.m. (revised)
South Regional
Finals
Clarke County (25-6) vs. UMS-Wright, Wednesday, Feb. 18, 9 a.m.
Northeast Regional
Finals
Locust Fork (19-11) vs. Jacksonville (27-4), Wednesday, Feb. 18, 1 p.m.

Class 5A
Central Regional
Finals
Talladega (20-9) vs. Tuscaloosa Central (29-4), Thursday, Feb. 19, 9 a.m.
Northwest Regional
Finals
Ramsay (16-7) vs. Wenonah (27-3), Wednesday, Feb. 18, 5 p.m.
South Regional
Finals
Brewbaker Tech (23-4) vs. Vigor (20-8), Wednesday, Feb. 18, 5 p.m.
Northeast Regional
Finals
Anniston (26-8) vs. Springville (17-10), Thursday, Feb. 19, 9 a.m.

Class 6A
Central Regional
Finals
Homewood vs. Selma (24-6), Wed., Feb. 17, 3 p.m.

Northwest Regional
Finals
Austin 53, Lee-Huntsville 49 (Austin (27-4) is Northwest Qualifier)
South Regional
Finals
Blount 65, LeFlore 62 (Blount (17-8) is South Qualifer)
Northeast Regional
Finals
Fort Payne (29-3) vs. Shades Valley (20-7), Wed., Feb. 18, 9 a.m.

Class 7A
Central Regional
Finals
Jeff Davis 72, Central-Phenix City 52 (Jeff Davis (28-4) is Central Qualifier)
Northwest Regional
Finals
Hazel Green 45, Hoover 39 (Hazel Green (29-5) is Northwest Qualifier)
South Regional
Finals
McGill-Toolen 33, Murphy 26 (McGill-Toolen (30-4) is South Qualifier)
Northeast Regional
Finals
Huntsville 42, Gadsden City 27 (Huntsville (32-3) is Northeast Qualifier)



Powered by Frankly