AHSAA Thursday boys area tournament results - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

AHSAA Thursday boys area tournament results

(Source: Raycom Media) (Source: Raycom Media)
 5 AHSAA Basketball Playoffs

Area Tournament Pairings
BOYS
CLASS 7A
Area 1 at Theodore
Feb. 2: 
Mary Montgomery 67, Alma Bryant 59
Feb. 4: Davidson 61, Baker 55
Theodore 64, Mary Montgomery 43
Feb. 6: Davidson vs. Theodore, 7 p.m.

Area 2 at Murphy
Feb. 4:
Murphy 78, Foley 56
McGill-Toolen 64, Fairhope 52
Feb. 7: Murphy vs. McGill-Toolen, 7:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Lee-Montgomery
Feb. 5:
Lee-Montgomery 68, Prattville 42
Enterprise 66, Jeff Davis 49
Feb. 7: Enterprise vs. Lee-Montgomery, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Central-Phenix City
Feb. 5:
Auburn 64, Smiths Station 41
Feb. 7: Central-Phenix City vs. Auburn, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Hoover
Feb. 5:
Tuscaloosa County 73, Thompson 63
Hoover 44, Oak Mountain 35
Feb. 7: Tuscaloosa County vs. Hoover, 7 p.m.

Area 6 at Mountain Brook
Feb. 5:
Vestavia Hills 56, Spain Park 55
Mountain Brook 74, Hewitt-Trussville 63
Feb. 7: Vestavia Hills vs. Mountain Brook, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Gadsden City
Feb. 5: Gadsden City 66, Buckhorn 58
Huntsville 62, Grissom 59
Feb. 7: Gadsden City vs. Huntsville, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at James Clemens
Feb. 5: Hazel Green 61, James Clemens 49
Sparkman 60, Bob Jones 51
Feb. 7: Hazel Green vs. Sparkman, 5 p.m.

CLASS 6A
Area 1 at LeFlore
Feb. 5:
Citronelle vs. Blount, 6 p.m.; LeFlore vs. Saraland, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 7 p.m.

Area 2 at Spanish Fort
Feb. 3:  Robertsdale 50, Gulf Shores 46
Feb. 5: Baldwin County vs. Daphne, 6 p.m.; Spanish Fort vs. Robertsdale, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 6 p.m.

Area 3 at Dothan
Feb. 3: Northview 90, Carroll 80
Feb. 5: Dothan vs. Northview,  7:30 p.m.

Area 4 at Carver-Montgomery
Feb. 4: Park Crossing 53, Wetumpka 34
Carver-Montgomery 68, Stanhope Elmore 34
Feb. 6: Park Crossing vs. Carver-Montgomery, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Opelika
Feb. 5:
Russell County 85, Benjamin Russell80
Opelika 51, Valley 48
Feb. 7: Russell County vs. Opelika, 6 p.m.

Area 6 at Paul Bryant
Feb. 5:
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 60, Selma 38
Paul Bryant 72, Chilton County 50
Feb. 7: Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa vs. Paul Bryant, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Bessemer City
Feb. 5:
Bessemer City vs. McAdory, 6 p.m.; Northridge vs. Brookwood, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Jackson-Olin
Feb. 5:
Jackson-Olin 76, Walker 70
Minor 62, Hueytown 61
Feb. 6: Jackson-Olin vs. Minor, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Pelham
Feb. 5:
Homewood 49, Briarwood 44
Pelham 65, John Carroll 51
Feb. 7: Homewood vs. Pelham, 6 p.m.

Area 10 at Oxford
Feb. 5:
Pell City vs. Chelsea, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Oxford vs. Pell City-Chelsea winner, 7:30 p.m.

Area 11 at Huffman
Feb. 5:
Shades Valley 68, Huffman 55
Woodlawn 52, Gardendale 50
Feb. 7: Shades Valley vs. Woodlawn, 7 p.m.

Area 12 at Clay-Chalkville
Feb. 5:
Pinson Valley 55, Center Point 54
Feb. 7: Clay-Chalkville vs. Pinson Valley, 2 p.m.

Area 13 at Scottsboro
Feb. 4: Albertville 56, Fort Payne 44
Scottsboro 81, Southside-Gadsden 30
Feb. 6: Albertville vs. Scottsboro, 7 p.m.

Area 14 at Lee-Huntsville
Feb. 3:  Arab 41, Brewer 40
Feb. 6: Lee-Huntsville vs. Arab, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Cullman
Feb. 5:
Cullman 61, Hartselle 48
Austin 58, Decatur 48
Feb. 7: Cullman vs. Austin, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Athens
Feb. 3:  Muscle Shoals 45, Florence 44
Feb. 6: Athens vs. Muscle Shoals, 7 p.m.

CLASS 5A
Area 1 at Faith Academy
Feb. 3: 
B.C. Rain 54, St. Paul's 45
Faith Academy 75, Williamson 32
Feb. 6: B.C. Rain vs. Faith Academy, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at Vigor
Feb. 5:
Jackson 63, Escambia County 57
Feb. 7:  Vigor vs. Jackson, 7:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Eufaula
Feb. 3:  Charles Henderson 54, Rehobeth 42
Feb. 6: Eufaula vs. Charles Henderson, 6 p.m.

Area 4 at Greenville
Feb. 5:
Greenville 83, Alabama Christian 30
Brewbaker Tech 69, Sidney Lanier 61
Feb. 7: Brewbaker Tech vs. Greenville, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at B.T. Washington
Feb. 4: Beauregard 59, Marbury 58
B.T. Washington 50, Tallassee 44
Feb. 6: Beauregard vs. B.T. Washington, 6:30 p.m.

Area 6 at Dallas County
Feb. 5:
Sumter Central 49, Wilcox Central 44
Dallas County 65, Demopolis 51
Feb. 7: Sumter Central vs. Dallas County, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Central-Tuscaloosa
Feb. 3:  Helena 48, Calera 47
Central-Tuscaloosa 47, Jemison 38
Feb. 5: Helena vs. Central-Tuscaloosa, 7:30 p.m.

Area 8 at Shelby County
Feb. 5:
Sylacauga vs. Talladega, 6 p.m.; Shelby County vs. Central-Clay County, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Ramsay
Feb. 5:
Ramsay 60, Wenonah 50
Fairfield 56, Pleasant Grove 44
Feb. 7: Ramsay vs. Fairfield, 6 p.m.

Area 10 at Parker
Feb. 5:
Parker 37, Carver-Birmingham 26
Dora 50, Corner 49
Feb. 7: Dora vs. Parker, 4 p.m.

Area 11 at Springville
Feb. 5:
Springville 57, Moody 52
Mortimer Jordan 63, Hayden 58
Feb. 7: Springville vs. Mortimer Jordan, 5 p.m.

Area 12 at Anniston
Feb. 3:  Alexandria 66, Lincoln 56
Anniston 93, St. Clair County 53
Feb. 5: Anniston 87, Alexandria 73

Area 13 at Etowah
Feb. 5:
Boaz 61, Guntersville 28
Douglas 60, Etowah 55
Feb. 7: Boaz vs. Douglas, 6:30 p.m.

Area 14 at West Point
Feb. 5:
Fairview vs. Lawrence County, 6 p.m.; West Point vs. Russellville, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at J.0. Johnson
Feb. 5:
J.O. Johnson 100, Randolph 34
Butler 56, Madison County 47
Feb. 7: Butler vs. J.O. Johnson, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at St. John Paul II
Feb. 5:
St. John Paul II 68, Ardmore 44
East Limestone vs. Columbia, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: St. John Paul II vs. East Limestone-Columbia winner, 7 p.m.

CLASS 4A
Area 1 at W.S. Neal
Feb. 3:  UMS-Wright 52, Satsuma 31
Feb. 5:  W.S. Neal 59, UMS-Wright 48

Area 2 at Andalusia
Feb. 5:
Straughn 55, Headland 40
Andalusia 63, Ashford 52
Feb. 7: Andalusia vs. Straughn, 7 p.m.

Area 3 at Thomasville
Feb. 5:
Clarke County 48, Thomasville 42
Monroe County 50, Southside-Selma 39
Feb. 6: Clarke County vs. Monroe County, 7:30 p.m.

Area 4 at St. James
Feb. 3: 
Trinity Presbyterian 51, LAMP 42
Feb. 5: Montgomery Catholic 73, Bullock County 36
St. James 36, Trinity Presbyterian 18
Feb. 7: Montgomery Catholic vs. St. James, 2 p.m.

Area 5 at Dadeville
Feb. 3: 
B.T. Washington Magnet 65, Elmore County 62
Dadeville 81, Holtville 39
Feb. 5: Dadeville 62, B.T. Washington Magnet 40

Area 6 at Bibb County
Feb. 4: Holt 68, Sipsey Valley 52
Bibb County 51, Northside 26
Feb. 6: Holt vs. Bibb County, 7 p.m.

Area 7 at Montevallo
Feb. 5:
Montevallo 62, West Blocton 41
Holy Family 71, Oak Grove 37
Feb. 7: Holy Family vs. Montevallo, 6 p.m.

Area 8 at Handley
Feb. 4:
Leeds 47, Childersburg 45
Handley 53, Munford 26
Feb. 7: Leeds vs. Handley, 6 p.m.

Area 9 at Cordova
Feb. 3: 
Carbon Hill 55, Fayette County 44
Cordova 102, Curry 19
Feb. 5: Carbon Hill vs. Cordova, 7:30 p.m.

Area 10 at Locust Fork
Feb. 5:
Oneonta vs. J.B. Pennington, 6 p.m
Locust Fork 63, Good Hope 37
Feb. 7: Locust Fork vs. Oneonta-JB Pennington winner, 2 p.m.

Area 11 at Saks
Feb. 5:
Saks 78, Cleburne County 46
White Plains 67, Jacksonville 53
Feb. 7: Saks vs. White Plains, 3 p.m.

Area 12 at Cherokee County
Feb. 5:
Cherokee County 74, Sardis 65
Hokes Bluff 49, Crossville 44
Feb. 7: Cherokee County vs. Hokes Bluff, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Haleyville
Feb. 3: 
Hamilton 47, Danville 42
Feb. 6: Haleyville vs. Hamilton, 6 p.m.

Area 14 at Westminster Christian
Feb. 5:
North Jackson 62, Priceville 57
Westminster Christian 62. DAR 47
Feb. 7: North Jackson vs. Westminster Christian, 5 p.m.

Area 15 at West Limestone
Feb. 3:  West Limestone 43, Elkmont 22
East Lawrence 71, Brooks 49
Feb. 5: West Limestone 50, East Lawrence40

Area 16 at Deshler
Feb. 5:
Deshler vs. Rogers, 6 p.m.; Central-Florence vs. Wilson, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 7:30 p.m.

CLASS 3A
Area 1 at Excel
Feb. 3:  Cottage Hill def. Bayside Academy 2-0 (forfeit)
Feb. 5: Excel 54, Cottage Hill Christian 52

Area 2 at T.R. Miller
Feb. 5:
Hillcrest-Evergreen 47, Opp 15
Feb. 7: T.R. Miller vs. Hillcrest-Evergreen, 6:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Daleville
Feb. 3: 
Slocomb 69, Geneva 52
Daleville 69, Wicksburg 46
Feb. 5: Daleville 58, Slocomb 42

Area 4 at Pike County
Feb. 5:
Abbeville vs. Barbour County, 6 p.m.; Pike County vs. Dale County, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 7 p.m.

Area 5 at Prattville Christian
Feb. 5:
Montgomery Academy 55, Central Coosa 53
Prattville Christian 75, Beulah 73
Feb. 7: Prattville Christian vs. Montgomery Academy, 5 p.m.

Area 6 at American Christian
Feb. 5:
Greene County 47, Hale County 46
American Christian 44, Greensboro 30
Feb. 7: American Christian vs. Greene County, 6 p.m.

Area 7 at Gordo
Feb. 5:
Aliceville vs. Lamar County, 6 p.m.
Feb. 7: Gordo vs. Aliceville-Lamar County winner, 6 p.m.

Area 8 at Midfield
Feb. 3: 
Midfield 62, Indian Springs 19
Fultondale 63, B.B. Comer 31
Feb. 5: Midfield 63, Fultondale 58

Area 9 at Winfield
Feb. 3:  Winston County 54, Oakman 49
Feb. 5: Winfield 65, Winston County 33

Area 10 at Holly Pond
Feb. 3:  Vinemont 57, Hanceville 44
Holly Pond 92, Susan Moore 47
Feb. 5: Holly Pond 80, Vinemont 52

Area 11 at Glencoe
Feb. 3:  Westbrook Christian 71, Ashville 51
Ohatchee 57, Glencoe 53
Feb. 5: Westbrook Christian 61, Ohatchee 40

Area 12 at Piedmont
Feb. 5:
Piedmont 55, Pleasant Valley 42
Weaver 64, Walter Wellborn 63
Feb. 7: Piedmont vs. Weaver, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Geraldine
Feb. 5:
Geraldine 46, Brindlee Mountain 43
Sand Rock 52, New Hope 47
Feb. 7: Geraldine vs. Sand Rock, 6 p.m.

Area 14 at Pisgah
Feb. 3: 
North Sand Mountain 69, Pisgah 67
Plainview 43, Sylvania 40
Feb. 6: North Sand Mountain vs. Plainview, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Madison Academy
Feb. 3:  West Morgan 76, Clements 58
Madison Academy 80, Lauderdale County 43
Feb. 6: West Morgan vs. Madison Academy, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Sheffield
Feb. 3:  Colbert County 78, Colbert Heights 48
Lexington 62, Sheffield 54
Feb. 6: Lexington vs. Colbert County, 6 p.m.

CLASS 2A
Area 1 at Leroy
Feb. 5:
St. Luke's 47, Mobile Christian 31
Leroy 64, Flomaton 35
Feb. 7: St. Luke's vs. Leroy, 7 p.m.

Area 2 at Choctaw County
Feb. 3: 
Washington County 50, Southern Choctaw 46
Choctaw County 49, Sweet Water 37
Feb. 5: Washington County 59, Choctaw County 54

Area 3 at Houston Academy
Feb. 3: 
Cottonwood 54, Providence Christian 51
Houston Academy 72, Houston County 47
Feb. 6: Cottonwood vs. Houston Academy, 7 p.m.

Area 4 at Geneva County
Feb. 3:  G.W. Long 55, Samson 37
Ariton 45, Geneva County 41
Feb. 6: G.W. Long vs. Ariton, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Elba
Feb. 3: 
New Brockton 63, Goshen 59
Elba 52, Zion Chapel 36.
Feb. 5: Elba 52, New Brockton 40

Area 6 at Calhoun
Feb. 4:
Calhoun 78, Highland Home 50
Central-Hayneville 62, Luverne 50
Feb. 6: Calhoun vs. Central-Hayneville, 6 p.m.

Area 7 at Francis Marion
Feb. 5:
Holy Spirit vs. R.C. Hatch, 6 p.m.
Francis Marion 92, Pickens County 50
Feb. 7: Francis Marion vs. Holy Spirit-R.C. Hatch winner, 6 p.m.

Area 8 at Lanett
Feb. 3: 
LaFayette 80, Reeltown 58
Lanett 93, Horseshoe Bend 30
Feb. 6: LaFayette vs. Lanett, 6:30 p.m.

Area 9 at Vincent
Feb. 3: 
Thorsby 60, Fayetteville 42
Feb. 5: Vincent 76, Thorsby 33

Area 10 at Randolph County
Feb. 5:
Ranburne 66, Woodland 59
Feb. 7: Randolph County vs. Ranburne, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Altamont
Feb. 5:
Altamont 68, Southeastern 34
Tarrant vs. Sumiton Christian, 8 p.m.
Feb. 6: Altamont vs. Tarrant-Sumiton Christian winner, 7:30 p.m.

Area 12 at Asbury
Feb. 4: Asbury 54, Gaston 32
Cleveland 65, West End 35
Feb. 6: Asbury vs. Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Fyffe
Feb. 3:  Fyffe 73, Ider 52
Collinsville 84, Section 70
Feb. 6: Fyffe vs. Collinsville, 7 p.m.

Area 14 at Cold Springs
Feb. 5:
Tanner 68, Falkville 51
Cold Springs 74, Addison 47
Feb. 7: Tanner vs. Cold Springs, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Sulligent
Feb. 3: 
Red Bay 49, Phil Campbell 45
Feb. 6: Sulligent vs. Red Bay, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Tharptown
Feb. 5:
Tharptown vs. Cherokee, 6 p.m.; Hatton vs. Mar Hill, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 7 p.m.

CLASS 1A
Area 1 at Mobile Christian
Feb. 3:  J.U. Blacksher 82, Millry 44
Feb. 5: McIntosh vs. Fruitdale, 6 p.m.; Chickasaw vs. J.U. Blacksher, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 6 p.m.

Area 2 at Brantley
Feb. 3: 
Pleasant Home 48, Kinston 44
Brantley 70, Florala 37
Feb. 6: Pleasant Home vs. Brantley, 7:30 p.m.

Area 3 at Georgiana
Feb. 5:
J.F. Shields 54, Red Level 47
Georgiana 85, McKenzie 43
Feb. 7: J.F. Shields vs. Georgiana, 5 p.m.

Area 4 at A.L. Johnson
Feb. 3:  Linden 94, Marengo 85
Feb. 6: A.L. Johnson vs. Linden, 6 p.m.

Area 5 at Keith
Feb. 3:  Sunshine 75, Ellwood Christian 48
Akron 50,  Keith 46
Feb. 6: Sunshine vs. Akron, 7:30 p.m.

Area 6 at Autaugaville
Feb. 3:  Maplesville 62, Billingsley 58
Autaugaville 72, Isabella 43
Feb. 6: Maplesville vs. Autaugaville, 7:30 p.m.

Area 7 at Notasulga
Feb. 5:
Loachapoka 61, Verbena 54
Feb. 7: Notasulga vs. Loachapoka, 7 p.m.

Area 8 at Talladega County Central
Feb. 2: 
Alabama School/Deaf 57, Victory Christian 41
Feb. 3:  Winterboro 71, Wadley 33
Feb. 4: Talladega County Central 74, Alabama School/Deaf 40
Feb. 6: Wadley vs. Talladega County Central, 7 p.m.

Area 9 at Jefferson Christian
Feb. 3:  Westminster-Oak Mountain 53, Shades Mountain 49
Jefferson Christian 71, Cornerstone 54
Feb. 6: Jefferson Christian vs. Westminster-Oak Mtn,  7 p.m.

Area 10 at South Lamar
Feb. 3:  Marion County 71, Hubbertville 65
South Lamar 87, Berry 67
Feb. 6: South Lamar vs. Marion County winner, 7 p.m.

Area 11 at St. Bernard
Feb. 5:
Lynn 25, Meek 19
St. Bernard 58, Brilliant 34
Feb. 7: Lynn vs. St. Bernard, 6 p.m.

Area 12 at Sacred Heart
Feb. 3:  Donoho 50, Appalachian 36
Feb. 5: Sacred Heart vs. Donoho, 5 p.m.; Ragland vs. Faith Christian, 6:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: Championship, 7 p.m.

Area 13 at Cedar Bluff
Feb. 2: 
Jacksonville Christian 83, Gaylesville 42
Feb. 5: Cedar Bluff 86, Jacksonville Christian 50
Coosa Christian 53, Spring Garden 48 (OT)
Feb. 7: Cedar Bluff vs. Coosa Christian,  7 p.m.

Area 14 at Skyline
Feb. 3: 
Valley Head 49, Whitesburg Christian 43
Feb. 5: Skyline 76, Valley Head 48
Woodville 62, Paint Rock Valley 55
Feb. 7: Skyline vs. Woodville, 7 p.m.

Area 15 at Phillips
Feb. 3: 
Belgreen 74, Vina 37
Feb. 5: Phillips 77, Belgreen 52
Covenant Christian 69, Hackleburg 34
Feb. 7: Covenant Christian vs. Phillips, 7 p.m.

Area 16 at Decatur Heritage
Feb. 3: 
Waterloo 51, Shoals Christian 46
Feb. 5: R.A. Hubbard 52, Athens Bible 46
Decatur Heritage vs. Waterloo, 7:30 p.m.
Feb. 7: R.A. Hubbard vs. Decatur Heritage-Waterloo winner, 6 p.m.


Powered by Frankly