Area Volleyball Scores From Monday - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

Area Volleyball Scores From Monday

Area Volleyball Scores From Monday

 CLASS 1A

(All 1A tournaments Oct. 20)
Area 1 at Fruitdale
Semifinals:
McIntosh 3, Chickasaw 0
Finals: 
Fruitdale 3, McIntosh 0

Area 2 at Kinston
Semifinals:
Brantley 3, Florala 0
Finals: Brantley 3, Kinston 0

Area 3 at Pleasant Home
Semifinals:
J.U. Blacksher 3, Red Level 0
Finals: Pleasant Home 3, J.U. Blacksher 0

Area 4 at Millry
Semifinals:
Linden d. Keith, no score reported
Finals: Millry 3, Linden 1

Area 5 at Billingsley
Semifinals:
Autaugaville 3, Ellwood Christian 1
Finals: Billingsley 3, Autaugaville 1

Area 6 at Isabella
Semifinals:
Akron 3, Maplesville 0
Finals: Isabella 3, Akron 1

Area 7 at Ragland
Jefferson Christian 3, Cornerstone 0
Ragland 3, Shades Mountain Christian 0
Finals: Ragland 3, Jefferson Christian 1


Area 8 at Talladega County Central
First Round:
Wadley 3, Winterboro 1
Semifinals:
Alabama School/Deaf 3, Victory Christian 1; Talladega County Central 3, Wadley 0
Finals: Talladega County Central 3, Alabama School/Deaf 0

Area 9 at South Lamar
Semifinals:
Berry 3, Marion County 1
Finals: Berry 3, South Lamar 2

Area 10 at Donoho
Semifinals:
Jacksonville Christian vs. Donoho,  5 p.m.; Faith Christian vs. Sacred Heart, 6 p.m.
Finals: 7 p.m.

Area 11 at Meek
Semifinals:
St. Bernard 3, Appalachian 2
Finals: Meek 3, St. Bernard 0

Area 12 at Spring Garden
Semifinals:
Spring Garden 3, Coosa Christian 0
Cedar Bluff 3, Gaylesville 0
Finals: Spring Garden 3, Cedar Bluff 2

Area 13 at Brilliant
Semifinals:
Phillips 3, Lynn 2
Finals: Brilliant 3, Phillips 0

Area 14 at Belgreen
Covenant Christian 3, Hackleburg 0
Finals: Belgreen 3, Covenant Christian 0

Area 15 at Decatur Heritage
Semifinals:
Athens Bible 3, Whitesburg Christian 0
Finals: Decatur Heritage 3, Athens Bible 1


Area 16 at Shoals Christian
Semifinals:
Waterloo 3, R.A. Hubbard 1
Finals: Shoals Christian 3, Waterloo 0

CLASS 2A
(All 2A tournaments Oct. 20)
Area 1 at St. Luke's Episcopal
Semifinals:
St. Luke's 3, Leroy 0
Mobile Christian 3, Flomaton 0
Finals: St. Luke's 3, Mobile Christian 0

Area 2 at Sweet Water
Semifinals:
Sweet Water 3, Southern Choctaw 0
Washington County 3, Choctaw County 0
Finals: Washington County 3, Sweet Water 1

Area 3 at Providence Christian
Semifinals:
Providence Christian 3, Houston County 0
Houston Academy 3, Cottonwood  0
Finals: Providence Christian 3, Houston Academy 0

Area 4 at New Brockton
Semifinals:
Samson 3, Elba 2
Finals: New Brockton 3, Samson 0

Area 5 at Ariton
Semifinals:
G.W. Long 3, Zion Chapel 2
Finals: Ariton 3, G.W. Long 1

Area 6 at Goshen
Semifinals:
Luverne 3, Highland Home 1
Finals: Goshen 3, Luverne 0

Area 7 at Horseshoe Bend
Semifinals:
Fayetteville 3, Thorsby 1
Finals: Horseshoe Bend 3, Fayetteville 0


Area 8 at Holy Spirit Catholic
Semifinals:
Sulligent d. Pickens County, no score reported
Finals: Holy Spirit 3, Sulligent 0

Area 9 at Altamont
Semifinals:
Tarrant vs. Vincent, 5 p.m.
Finals: Altamont vs. Tarrant-Vincent winner, 6 p.m.


Area 10 at Ranburne
Semifinals:
Ranburne 3, Lanett 0
Randolph County 3, Woodland 2
Finals: Ranburne 3, Randolph County 0


Area 11 at Sumiton Christian
Southeastern 3, Cleveland 0
Finals: Sumiton Christian 3, Southeastern 0

Area 12 at West End
Semifinals:
Asbury 3, Gaston 0
Finals: West End 3, Asbury 0

Area 13 at Ider
Semifinals:
Fyffe 3, Collinsville 2
Finals: Ider 3, Fyffe 0

Area 14 at Addison
Semifinals:
Falkville vs. Cold Springs, 5:30 p.m.
Finals: Addison vs. Falkville-Cold Springs winner, 7 p.m.


Area 15 at Hatton
Semifinals:
Tanner 3, Tharptown 0
Finals: Hatton 3, Tharptown 0

Area 16 at Mars Hill Bible
Finals:
Mars Hill Bible 3, Cherokee 0


CLASS 3A
(All 3A tournaments Oct. 20)
Area 1 at Bayside Academy
Semifinals:
Excel vs. Cottage Hill Christian, 4 p.m.
Finals: Bayside Academy vs. Excel-Cottage Hill Christian winner, 5 p.m.


Area 2 at T.R. Miller
Semifinals:
Opp 3, Hillcrest-Evergreen 1
Finals: T.R. Miller 3, Opp 0

Area 3 at Geneva
Semifinals:
Geneva d. Slocomb, no score reported
Wicksburg d. Daleville, no score reported
Finals: Wicksburg 3, Geneva 0

Area 4 at Dale County
Semifinals:
Dale County 3, Pike County 0
Barbour County 3, Abbeville 1
Finals:
Dale County 3, Barbour County 0

Area 5 at Montgomery Academy
Semifinals:
Prattville Christian 3, Beulah 0
Finals: Montgomery Academy 3, Prattville Christian 0

Area 6 at Hale County
Semifinals:
Greensboro 3, American Christian 0
Finals: Greensboro 3, Hale County 0

Area 7 at Indian Springs
Semifinals:
Central Coosa 3, B.B. Comer 0
Finals: Indian Springs 3, Central Coosa 0


Area 8 at Oakman
Semifinals:
Fultondale 3,Midfield 0
Finals: Oakman 3, Fultondale 0

Area 9 at Winston County
Semifinals:
Winfield 3, Lamar County 0
Finals: Winston County 3, Winfield 2

Area 10 at Susan Moore
Semifinals:
Susan Moore 3, Hanceville 0
Holly Pond vs. Vinemont, 5:30 p.m.
Finals: Susan Moore vs. Holly Pond-Vinemont winner, 6:30 p.m.


Area 11 at Westbrook Christian
Semifinals:
Westbrook Christian 3, Glencoe 0
Ashville 3, Ohatchee 2
Finals: Westbrook Christian 3, Ashville 2

Area 12 at Pleasant Valley
Pleasant Valley 3, Weaver 0
Walter Wellborn 3, Piedmont 0
Finals: Pleasant Valley 3, Walter Wellborn 0

Area 13 at Geraldine
Semifinals:
Geraldine 3, Brindlee Mountain 0
Sand Rock 3, New Hope 1
Finals: Geraldine 3, Sand Rock 2

Area 14 at Plainview
Semifinals:
Sylvania 3, Pisgah 0
Finals: Plainview 3, Sylvania 0

Area 15 at Madison Academy
Semifinals:
Madison Academy 3, Lauderdale County 0
West Morgan 3, Clements 0
Finals: Madison Academy 3, West Morgan 1


Area 16 at Lexington
Semifinals:
Lexington 3, Sheffield 0
Colbert Heights 3, Colbert County 0
Finals: Lexington 3, Colbert Heights 0

CLASS 7A
(All 7A  tournaments, October 20)
Area 1 at Baker
First round:
Theodore 3, Davidson 2
Semifinals: Baker 3, Theodore 0
Mary Montgomery 3, Alma Bryant 2
Finals:
Baker vs. Mary Montgomery, 7:15 p.m.

Area 2 at Fairhope
Semifinals:
Fairhope 3, Foley 0
McGill-Toolen d. Murphy, no score reported
Finals:
McGill-Toolen 3, Fairhope 0

Area 3 at Auburn
Semifinals:
Smiths Station 3, Central-Phenix City 2
Finals:
Auburn 3, Smiths Station 1

Area 4 at Enterprise
Semifinals:
Enterprise 3, Lee-Montgomery 0
Jeff Davis 3, Prattville 1
Finals:
Enterprise 3, Jeff Davis 0

Area 5 at Hoover
Semifinals:
Hoover 3, Tuscaloosa County 0
Thompson 3, Oak Mountain 1
Finals:
Hoover 3, Thompson 0

Area 6 at Mountain Brook
Semifinals:
Mountain Brook 3, Hewitt-Trussville 0
Vestavia Hills 3, Spain Park 1
Finals:
Mountain Brook 3, Vestavia Hills 0

Area 7 at Grissom
Semifinals:
Grissom 3, Gadsden City 0
Huntville 3, Buckhorn 0
Finals:
Grissom 3, Huntsville 1


Area 8 at Bob Jones
Semifinals:
Bob Jones 3, Sparkman 0
Hazel Green 3, James Clemens 2
Finals: Bob Jones 3, Hazel Green 0

Powered by Frankly