High School playoff baseball scores - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

High School playoff baseball scores

The latest scores from around the state in round one action 

Class 1A
South
Fayetteville 12, Southeastern 1, Gm 2, Sat., 5 p.m.; (Monday, 2 p.m., if needed) REVISED
Shades Mountain 2-15, Appalachian 0-2 (Shades Mtn Christian (14-8) wins series 2-0)
St. Luke's 11-15, McKenzie 1-1 (St. Luke's (24-8) wins series 2-0)
J.U. Blacksher 6-10, Fruitdale 2-0 (J.U. Blacksher (10-10) wins series 2-0)
Billingsley 7-12, Wadley 6-2 (Billingsley (20-12) wins series 2-0)
Maplesville 11-12, Verbena 1-2 (Maplesville (15-12) wins series 2-0)
Geneva County 3-5, Florala 1-10, (Game 3, Monday, 4 p.m.)
Brantley 9-22, Red Level 0-2 (Brantley (17-12) wins series 2-0)
North
Shoals Christian 11-8, Hackleburg 3-1 (Shoals Christian (21-12) wins series 2-0)
Athens Bible 13-7, Tharptown 1-3 (Athens Bible (29-2) wins series 2-0)
South Lamar 3-8-8, Marion County 4-3-3 (South Lamar (17-8) wins series 2-1)
Sumiton Christian 5-7-5, Berry 8-4-4 (Sumiton Christian (18-10) wins series 2-1)
Addison 10-12, Donoho 0-0 (Addison (18-5) wins series 2-0)
Ragland 13-14, Decatur Heritage 5-6 (Ragland (16-3) wins series 2-0)
Skyline at Cedar Bluff, Sat., 5 and 7 p.m.; (Monday, 4:30 p.m. if needed) REVISED
Spring Garden 12-6, Woodville 0-5 (Spring Garden (17-15) wins series 2-0)

Class 2A
South
Mont. Acad. 6-4-11, Hale County 0-11-10, game 2 8 inn. (Mont. Acad. (18-13) wins series 2-1)
Prattville Christian 19-16, Francis Marion 0-0 (Prattville Christian (21-7-1) wins series 2-0)
Flomaton 14-14, Millry 10-7 (Flomaton (11-16) wins series 2-0)
Mobile Christian 4-2, Sweet Water 0-1 (Mobile Christian (19-11) wins series 2-0)
Zion Chapel 3-18, Highland Home 1-7 (Zion Chapel (19-4) wins series 2-0)
Elba 6-1, Luverne 2-6, (Game 3, Monday, 5 p.m.)
Providence Christian 4-9, Ariton 2-1 (Providence Chr. (16-15) wins series 2-0)
G.W. Long 6-6, Houston Academy 0-0 (G.W. Long (24-8) wins series 2-0)

North
Sheffield 12-6, Colbert Heights 2-0 (Sheffield (28-16) wins series 2-0)
Hatton 16, Phil Campbell 10, Game 2, Sat., 6:30 p.m.; (Monday, 5 p.m. if needed)
Fultondale 7-5, Randolph County 2-6, (Game 3, Monday, 1 p.m.)
Horseshoe Bend 0-4, Vincent 6-2, (Game 3, Monday, 4:30 p.m.)
Pleasant Valley 1-7-3, Lamar County 2-4-0 (Pleasant Valley (12-11) win series 2-1)
Oakman  at Ranburne, Sat., 4 and 7 p.m.; (Monday, 4:30 p.m., if needed) REVISED
Westbrook Christian 10-11, Fyffe 0-0 (Westbrook Christian (19-12) wins series 2-0)        
Section 17-12, West End 2-1 (Section (26-4) wins series 2-0)


Class 3A
South
American Christian 1-12-16, Indian Springs 2-0-0 (American Christian (22-12) wins series 2-1)
Leeds 8-7, Fayette County 5-5 (Leeds (26-8) wins series 2-0)
W.S. Neal 10-12, Straughn 0-6 (W.S. Neal (25-0) wins series 2-0)
Opp 2-12, Bayside Academy 0-0 (Opp (22-7) wins series 2-0)
Trinity Presbyterian 3-6, Gordo 1-5 (Trinity Presbyterian (25-7) wins series 2-0)
Sipsey Valley 5-2, Thorsby 2-0 (Sipsey Valley (25-11) wins series 2-0)
Slocomb 11-15, Abbeville 0-3 (Slocomb (20-10) wins series 2-0)
Geneva 9, Montgomery Catholic 4, Game 2, Sat., 7 p.m.; (Monday, 3:30 p.m. if needed)
North
Deshler 6-5, Madison Academy 7-3, (Game 3, Monday, 5 p.m.)
Mars Hill Bible 4-9, West Morgan 1-0 (Mars Hill Bible (26-14) wins series 2-0)
White Plains 3-7, Glencoe 9-2, (Game 3, Monday, 4:30 p.m.)
Cleveland 13-3, Piedmont 4-26, (Game 3, Monday, 4:30 p.m.)
Plainview 12-12, New Hope 1-0 (Plainview (30-1) wins series 2-0)
Pisgah at J.B. Pennington, Sat., 4:30 and 7 p.m.; (Mpnday, 4:30 p.m. if needed) REVISED
Cordova 10-13, Danville 1-3 (Cordova (26-8) wins series 2-0)
Winfield 4-18, Good Hope 2-6 (Winfield (26-8) wins series 2-0)

Class 4A
South
Oak Grove at Bibb County, Sat., 4 and 6 p.m.; (Monday, 5 p.m., if needed) REVISED
Jemison 6-11, Corner 5-10 (Jemison (17-14) wins series 2-0)
Thomasville 8-9, Monroe County 1-0 (Thomasville (22-7) wins series 2-0)
UMS-Wright 7-10, Andalusia 0-2 (UMS-Wright (24-9) wins series 2-0)

Beauregard 10-9, Elmore County 4-2 (Beauregard (26-10) wins series 2-0
Handley 1-2, Childersburg 0-5, (Game 3, Monday, 4:30 p.m.)
Charles Henderson 3-20, Brewbaker Tech 1-1 (Charles Henderson (32-3) wins series 2-0)
Alabama Christian 2-7, Headland 1-2 (Alabama Christian (24-11) wins series 2-0)           

North
Brooks 17-11, West Limestone 6-0 (Brooks (39-8) wins series 2-0)
Central-Florence 5-8, Priceville 0-6 (Central-Florence (40-7) wins series 2-0)
Oneonta 12-10, Munford 2-5 (Oneonta (21-12) wins series 2-0)
Fairview at Cleburne County, Sat., 4 and 6:30 p.m.; (Monday, 5 p.m. if needed) REVISED
Alexandria 10-9, Sardis 4-5 (Alexandria (23-10) wins series 2-0)
Jacksonville 12-1, Guntersville 1-6 (Game 3, Sat., 11 a.m.)
Madison County 3-6, Pope John Paul II 0-3 (Madison County (20-11) wins series 2-0)
Ardmore 21-9, North Jackson 2-1 (Ardmore (20-7) wins series 2-0)

 

Class 5A
South
McAdory 1-11, Parker 0-1 (McAdory (21-8) wins series 2-0)
Brookwood 4-2-14, Pleasant Grove 9-0-3 (Brookwood (13-17) wins series 2-1)
Faith Academy 10-19, Gulf Shores 0-2 (Faith Academy (30-3) wins series 2-0)
Spanish Fort 8-4, St. Paul's 1-3 (Spanish Fort (32-6)
Marbury 7-15, Selma 2-1 (Marbury (19-11) wins series 2-0)
Valley 8-3-8, Demopolis 9-1-6 (Valley (18-21) wins series 2-1)
Rehobeth 4-1, Satsuma 7-0, game 2, 8 innings, (Game 3, Monday, 4 p.m.)
Russell County 10-13, Jackson 0-0 (Russell County (38-6) wins series 2-0)

North
Muscle Shoals 5-1, Cullman 4-11, (Game 3, Monday, 5 p.m.)
Hartselle 8-8, Russellville 1-5 (Hartselle (34-12) wins series 2-0)
Homewood 12-3-9, Sylacauga 1-4-0 (Homewood (25-5) wins series 2-1)
Briarwood 6, Chilton County 3, Game 2, Sat., 5 p.m.; (Mon., 5 p.m., if needed)
Pinson Valley 12-5-10, Walker 2-10-0 (Pinson Valley (28-11) wins series 2-1)
Mortimer Jordan 11-13, Springville 1-0 (Mortimer Jordan (38-8) wins series 2-0)
Southside-Gadsden 11-18 Scottsboro 0-1 (Southside-Gadsden (26-10) wins series 2-0)
Etowah 7-5, Arab 0-8, (Game 3, Mon., 4:30 p.m.)


Class 6A
South
Spain Park 1-5, Thompson 4-4, (Game 3, Monday, 5 p.m.)
Pelham 5-6, Prattville 0-2 (Pelham (20-10) wins series 2-0)
McGill-Toolen 3-1, Baker 1-5, (Game 3, Monday, 4:30 p.m.)
Alma Bryant at Mary Montgomery, Sat., 1 and 3:30 p.m.; (Monday, noon if needed) REVISED
Smiths Station 15-12, Sidney Lanier 5-0 (Smiths Station (33-7) wins series 2-0)
Auburn 6-11, Lee-Montgomery 1-4 (Auburn (17-17) wins series 2-0)
Fairhope 11-10, Enterprise 2-0 (Fairhope (28-8) wins series 2-0)
Foley3-4, Northview 4-3 (game 1, 8 innings), (Game 3, Monday, 6 p.m.)
North
Bob Jones 6-12, Decatur 2-5 (Bob Jones (33-7) wins series 2-0)
Sparkman 4-1-9, James Clemens 2-5-2 (Sparkman (26-18) wins series 2-1)
Hueytown 2-1, Tuscaloosa County 1-3, (Game 3, Monday, 4:30 p.m.)
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa 7-1, Hoover 3-13, (Game 3, Monday, 6 p.m.)
Vestavia Hills 4-4, Gardendale 0-2 (Vestavia Hills (18-17) wins series 2-0)
Hewitt-Trussville 1-15, Mountain Brook 0-3 (Hewitt-Trussville (28-9) wins series 2-0)
Grissom 8-8, Clay-Chalkville 2-2 (Grissom (23-21) wins series 2-0)
Oxford 14-8, Huntsville 11-7 (Oxford (15-15) wins series 2-0)

**Source:ahsaa.com**

Powered by Frankly