Regional Scores From Friday - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

Regional Scores From Friday

Posted: Updated:

2013 Boys Basketball Regional Pairings, Scores

(All Regionals are Feb. 19-23 unless otherwise denoted.)


SOUTH REGIONAL (Dothan Civic Center)
CLASS 1A

Brantley (19-5) 55, Linden (23-3) 51
J.F. Shields (14-11) 72, Sunshine (13-11) 59
Finals: J.F. Shields (14-11) vs. Brantley (19-5), Saturday, Feb. 21, 10:40 a.m.

CLASS 2A

Elba (24-4) 67, Wicksburg (22-8) 59
Washington County (22-1) 57, Houston Academy (25-7) 52
Finals: Elba (25-4) 55, Washington County (22-2) 46


CLASS 3A

Southside-Selma (22-9) 52, Barbour County (20-8) 41
Cottage Hill Christian (19-11) 51, Daleville (28-3) 47
Finals: Cottage Hill (19-11) vs. Southside-Selma (22-9), Saturday, Feb. 23, 5:20 p.m.


CLASS 4A

Wilcox Central (23-4) 65, Brewbaker Tech (21-6) 60
Escambia County (20-7) 50, Charles Henderson (19-7) 44
Finals: Escambia County (20-7) vs. Wilcox Central (23-4), Saturday, Feb. 23, 2 p.m.


CLASS 5A

Eufaula (18-10) 63, B.C. Rain (15-12) 59
Faith Academy (19-11) 69, Russell County (13-14) 48
Finals: Faith Academy (20-11) 60, Eufaula (18-11) 48


CLASS 6A

McGill-Toolen (25-6) 59, Northview (15-11) 54
Blount (20-6) 70, Baldwin County (18-15) 42
Finals: Blount (21-6) 45, McGill-Toolen (25-7) 44

CENTRAL REGIONAL (Alabama State Univ. – Montgomery)
CLASS 1A

St. Jude (25-6) 67, Pickens County (18-8) 47
Keith (21-10) 71, Loachapoka (13-9) 37
Finals: St. Jude (26-6) 78, Keith (21-11) 63

CLASS 2A

Aliceville (20-7) 47, Prattville Christian (23-10) 27
Luverne (23-9) 79, R.C. Hatch (17-9) 68
Finals: Luverne (24-9) 59, Aliceville (20-8) 44

CLASS 3A

Leeds (21-9) 45, Holt (18-11) 35
Midfield (20-9) vs. Greensboro (26-2), Thursday, Feb. 21, 1:30 p.m.
Finals: Leeds (21-9) vs. Midfield-Greensboro winner, Saturday, Feb. 21, 10:40 a.m.


CLASS 4A

Dora (20-7) 67, Dallas County (25-6) 65
Handley (25-7) 53, Carbon Hill (22-10) 43
Finals:
Handley (26-7) 82, Dora (20-10) 68


CLASS 5A

Paul Bryant (29-3) 69, Talladega (24-10) 43
Shelby County (28-6) 50, Sumter Central (23-5) 47
Finals: Paul Bryant (30-3) 52, Shelby County (28-7) 44


CLASS 6A

Carver-Montgomery (25-1) 57, Spain Park (15-18) 29
Thompson (29-4) 69, Opelika (19-11) 49

Finals: Carver-Montgomery (26-1) 59, Thompson (29-5) 45

NORTHEAST REGIONAL (Jacksonville State Univ.)
CLASS 1A

Ragland (26-6) 54, Collinsville (27-4) 49 OT
Skyline (23-7) 63, Spring Garden (18-14) 48
Finals: Ragland (27-6) 64, Skyline (23-8) 59

CLASS 2A

LaFayette (19-11) 64, North Sand Mountain (21-11) 58
Lanett (25-5) 55, Westbrook Christian (26-5) 41
Finals: LaFayette (20-11) 51, Lanett (25-6) 43

CLASS 3A

Holly Pond (25-5) 72, Weaver (22-10) 65, OT
Pisgah (19-10) 85, Ashville (19-12) 84
Finals: Holly Pond (25-5) vs. Pisgah (19-10), Saturday, Feb. 23, 2:15 p.m.


CLASS 4A

Guntersville (20-9) 67, Munford (13-15) 44
Madison County (26-5) 80, Anniston (17-14) 66
Finals: Guntersville (20-9) vs. Madison County (26-5), Saturday, Feb. 23, 10:45 a.m.


CLASS 5A

Ramsay (18-8) 59, Columbia (21-10) 55
Center Point (24-7) 66. Fort Payne (16-16) 50
Finals: Center Point (25-7) 41, Ramsay (18-9) 39, OT


CLASS 6A

Lee-Huntsville (32-3) 71, Huffman (16-14) 62
Mountain Brook (26-6) 47, Clay-Chalkville (24-6) 44
Finals: Mountain Brook (27-6) 68, Lee-Huntsville (32-4) 66


NORTHWEST REGIONAL (Wallace State. C.C. – Hanceville)
CLASS 1A

Marion County (25-6) 71, Shoals Christian (15-14) 45
Parrish (28-1) 62, R.A. Hubbard (16-8) 50
Finals: Marion County (25-6) vs. Parrish (28-1), Saturday, Feb. 23, 10:40 a.m.


CLASS 2A

Hatton (19-8) 62, Cold Springs (18-11) 41

Tanner (26-4) 53, Vincent (23-7) 39
Finals: Tanner (27-4) 58, Hatton (19-9) 48

CLASS 3A

Lauderdale Co. 68, Winfield (21-8) 41
Madison Academy (21-12) 62, Hanceville (16-14) 38
Finals: Lauderdale Co. vs. Madison Academy (21-12), Saturday, Feb. 23, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 4A

J.O. Johnson (20-8) 66, West Limestone (23-10) 32
Butler (16-13) 47, Brooks (26-8) 40
Finals: J.O. Johnson (20-8) vs. Butler (16-13), Saturday, Feb. 23, 5:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Parker (18-7) 45, Athens (24-8) 33
Wenonah (31-2) 87, East Limestone (19-13) 56
Finals: Wenonah (32-2) 58, Parker (18-8) 54


CLASS 6A

Hazel Green (24-8) 68, Hoover (29-5) 54
Sparkman (27-7) 48, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (23-9) 41
Finals: Sparkman (28-7) 64, Hazel Green (24-9) 59 (2 overtimes)

2013 Girls Basketball Regional Pairings, Scores

(All Regionals are Feb. 19-23 unless otherwise denoted.)


SOUTH REGIONAL (Dothan Civic Center)
CLASS 1A

Brantley (22-6) 53, McIntosh (11-8) 40
Saint Luke's (28-1) 53, Geneva County (24-4) 29
Finals: Saint Luke's (28-1) vs. Brantley (22-6), Saturday, Feb. 23, 9 a.m.

CLASS 2A

Elba (19-8) 43, Ariton (24-2) 37

Providence Christian (26-3) 70, Flomaton (24-3) 36
Finals: Providence Christian (27-3) 65, Elba (19-9) 46

CLASS 3A

Straughn (31-2) 48, Abbeville (20-7) 29

Opp (21-4) 41, Daleville (15-12) 30
Finals: Opp (21-4) vs. Straughn (31-2), Saturday, Feb. 23, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Clarke County (26-4) 52, Brewbaker Tech (22-2) 51
UMS-Wright (28-3) 47, Saint James (24-6) 35
Finals: Clarke County (26-4) vs. UMS-Wright (28-3), Saturday, Feb. 23, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A
B .C. Rain (23-4) 65, Carroll-Ozark (26-6) 63
Faith Academy (27-4) 76, Russell County (12-11) 43
Finals: Faith Academy (28-4) 72, B.C. Rain (23-5) 54


CLASS 6A

Blount (27-4) 76, Robertsdale (15-14) 27

Murphy (25-5) 63, Baldwin County (15-10) 22
Finals: Blount (28-4) 53, Murphy (25-6) 41


CENTRAL REGIONAL
(Alabama St. Univ., Montgomery)
CLASS 1A
Loachapoka (23-3) 52, Holy Spirit (24-7) 44
Keith (29-3) 58, Winterboro (29-4) 46
Finals: Keith (30-3) 45, Loachapoka (23-4) 44

 

CLASS 2A

Prattville Christian (32-0) 55, Aliceville (21-7) 34
R.C. Hatch (17-7) 49, Montgomery Academy (17-12) 45
Finals: Prattville Christian (33-0) 59, R.C. Hatch (17-8) 40

CLASS 3A

Midfield (20-10) 52, Greene County (9-15) 47
Trinity Presbyterian (19-8) 55, Greensboro (21-8) 47
Finals: Midfield (20-10) vs. Trinity Presbyterian (19-8), Saturday, Feb. 23, 9 a.m.


CLASS 4A

Childersburg (21-8) 49, Carbon Hill (26-7) 31
Dadeville (19-9) 46, Calera (20-9) 40
Finals: Dadeville (20-9) 42, Childersburg (21-9) 41

CLASS 5A

Sylacauga (28-3) 62, Central-Tuscaloosa (24-6) 53

Valley (28-2) 65, Sumter Central (21-8) 64
Finals: Valley (29-2) 68, Sylacauga (28-4) 66


CLASS 6A

Carver-Montgomery (25-2) 47, Spain Park (23-9) 31
Jeff Davis (23-8) 62, Prattville (20-10) 55
Finals: Carver-Montgomery (26-2) 59, Jeff Davis (23-9) 50

NORTHEAST REGIONAL (Jacksonville State Univ.)
CLASS 1A

Spring Garden (19-12) 41, Ragland (23-7) 32

Cedar Bluff (16-15) 73, Skyline (21-9) 57

 

Finals: Cedar Bluff (17-15) 47, Spring Garden (19-13) 43

CLASS 2A
Woodland (31-2) 63, North Sand Mountain (29-4) 53
Lanett (18-10) 45, Sand Rock (21-9) 39
Finals: Woodland (32-2) 69, Lanett (18-11) 43

CLASS 3A

Holly Pond (27-5) 41, Piedmont (26-7) 34
Ashville (28-3) 69, Pisgah (21-8) 50
Finals: Holly Pond (27-5) vs. Ashville (28-3), Saturday, Feb. 23, 12:30 p.m.

CLASS 4A

Cherokee County (25-6) 37, Randolph (24-6) 26
Madison County (23-6) 49, Anniston (28-5) 43
Finals: Cherokee County (25-6) vs. Madison County (23-6), Saturday, Feb. 23, 9 a.m.


CLASS 5A

Brewer (31-1) 68, Center Point (23-10) 43
Columbia (17-17) 36, Ramsay (22-8) 26
Finals: Brewer (32-1) 69, Columbia (17-18) 39

CLASS 6A

Huntsvile (29-6) 60, Mountain Brook (22-6) 45
Shades Valley (31-1) 59, Gadsden (22-9) 54
Finals: Huntsville (30-6) 60, Shades Valley (31-2) 46

NORTHWEST REGIONAL (Wallace St. C.C. – Hanceville)
CLASS 1A

R.A. Hubbard (19-5) 61, Falkville (20-5) 51
Lynn (30-1) 52, Shoals Christian (14-15) 36
Finals: R.A. Hubbard (19-5) vs. Lynn (30-1), Saturday, Feb. 23, 9 a.m.

CLASS 2A
Cold Springs (21-9) 41, Red Bay (27-4) 40

Tanner (14-16) 75, Sulligent (20-11) 36
Finals: Tanner (15-16) 46, Cold Springs (21-10) 39
 
CLASS 3A
Lauderdale County (30-5) 68, Winfield (24-7) 41
Madison Academy (26-8) 46, Danville (25-9) 26
Finals: Lauderdale County (30-5) vs. Madison Academy (26-8), Saturday, Feb. 23, 3:40 p.m.

CLASS 4A

West Limestone (24-9) 53, J.O. Johnson (16-13) 44
Oneonta (29-4) 39, Brooks (17-14) 24
Finals: West Limestone (24-9) vs. Oneonta (29-4), Saturday, Feb. 23, 12:20 p.m.

CLASS 5A

Wenonah (27-6) 48, Lawrence County (26-7) 36

Fairfield (22-8) 57, Athens (15-14) 49
Finals: Wenonah (28-6) 46. Fairfield (22-9) 36

CLASS 6A

Hoover (25-4) 59, Austin (23-8) 35
Sparkman (33-0) 55, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (22-11) 25
Finals: Hoover (26-4) 47, Sparkman (33-1) 33

 
 
   
Powered by WorldNow

1414 North Memorial Parkway
Huntsville, AL 35801
256-533-4848

WAFF Is a Proud Member
of the Raycom Family of Stations


FCC Public File
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WAFF. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.