AHSAA Area Scores From Friday 2-8 - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

AHSAA Area Scores From Friday 2-8

Posted: Updated:

BOYS BASKETBALL

Lee-Scott Academy 63, Monroe Academy 37

 

Class 1A Area 1

Semifinal

McIntosh 52, Fruitdale 40

 

Saint Luke's Episcopal 73, J.U. Blacksher 36

 

Class 1A Area 2

Semifinal

Geneva County 73, Florala 50

 

Pleasant Home 63, Kinston 47

 

Class 1A Area 3

Semifinal

Brantley 52, Georgiana 23

 

J.F. Shields 50, Red Level 35

 

Class 1A Area 4

Semifinal

Linden 83, John Essex 58

 

Sunshine 53, Akron 49

 

Class 1A Area 5

Semifinal

Autaugaville 43, Ellwood Christian Academy 34

 

Class 1A Area 6

Semifinal

Loachapoka 60, Notasulga 55

 

St. Jude 76, Verbena 26

 

Class 1A Area 7

Semifinal

Talladega County Central 48, Westminster School at Oak Mountain 39

 

Class 1A Area 9

Semifinal

Jefferson Christian Academy 55, Appalachian 39

 

Shades Mountain Christian 49, Parkway Christian Academy 36

 

Class 1A Area 10

Semifinal

Collinsville 81, Gaylesville 18

 

Spring Garden 67, Cedar Bluff 65

 

Class 1A Area 11

Semifinal

Skyline 90, Whitesburg Christian 37

 

Valley Head 57, Woodville 30

 

Class 1A Area 12

Semifinal

Ragland 61, Donoho 43

 

Sacred Heart 69, Faith Christian 37

 

Class 1A Area 13

Semifinal

Marion County 54, Sumiton Christian 44

 

Parrish 74, Lynn 37

 

Class 1A Area 14

Semifinal

Falkville 53, Meek 40

 

Class 1A Area 15

Semifinal

Belgreen 60, Tharptown 47

 

Phillips-Bear Creek 93, Hackleburg 64

 

Class 1A Area 16

Semifinal

Hubbard 80, Waterloo 35

 

Shoals Christian 66, Athens Bible 52

 

Class 2A Area 1

Semifinal

Leroy 61, Mobile Christian 54

 

Washington County 85, Flomaton 50

 

Class 2A Area 2

Semifinal

Elba 62, Goshen 42

 

New Brockton 54, Zion Chapel 24

 

Class 2A Area 6

Semifinal

Central-Hayneville 73, Calhoun 56

 

Luverne 80, Highland Home 44

 

Class 2A Area 9

Semifinal

LaFayette 75, Randolph County 32

 

Class 2A Area 13

Semifinal

Altamont 76, Fultondale 75, OT

 

Class 2A Area 14

Semifinal

Cold Springs 68, Lamar County 55

 

Sulligent 55, Oakman 43

 

Class 3A Area 1

Semifinal

Bayside Academy 52, T.R. Miller 29

 

Cottage Hill 71, W.S. Neal 39

 

Class 3A Area 2

Semifinal

Southside-Selma 72, Excel 36

 

Class 3A Area 4

Semifinal

Abbeville 60, Catholic-Montgomery 56

 

Class 3A Area 6

Semifinal

Greensboro 74, Gordo 56

 

Sipsey Valley 52, Greene County 50

 

Class 3A Area 15

Semifinal

Madison Academy 72, Westminster Christian Academy 57

 

West Morgan 71, Elkmont 44

 

Class 3A Area 16

Semifinal

Mars Hill Bible 84, Lauderdale County 57

 

Class 4A Area 3

Semifinal

Bullock County 54, Headland 39

 

Charles Henderson 62, Ashford 32

 

Class 4A Area 4

Semifinal

B. T. Washington Magnet 42, Alabama Christian Academy 40

 

Brewbaker Tech 96, Loveless 50

 

Class 4A Area 7

Semifinal

Bibb County 77, West Blocton 26

 

Calera 80, Jemison 47

 

Class 4A Area 8

Semifinal

Carbon Hill 48, Corner 40

 

Dora 81, Oak Grove 61

 

Class 5A Area 1

Semifinal

LeFlore 78, Vigor 65

 

Class 5A Area 2

Semifinal

B.C. Rain 56, Gulf Shores 53

 

Class 5A Area 5

Semifinal

Benjamin Russell 70, B.T. Washington 56

 

Valley 75, Marbury 50

 

Class 5A Area 7

Semifinal

Central-Tuscaloosa 53, McAdory 46

 

Paul Bryant 60, Brookwood 20

 

Class 5A Area 8

Semifinal

Shelby County 80, Chilton County 37

 

Class 5A Area 9

Semifinal

Homewood 54, John Carroll Catholic 40

 

Ramsay 55, Briarwood Christian 30

 

Class 5A Area 10

Semifinal

Boaz 48, Southside-Gadsden 45

 

Fort Payne 65, Etowah 53

 

Class 5A Area 11

Semifinal

Center Point 54, Springville 22

 

Pinson Valley 77, Moody 61

 

Class 5A Area 12

Semifinal

Columbia 66, Brewer 39

 

Class 5A Area 13

Semifinal

Wenonah 87, Pleasant Grove 51

 

Class 5A Area 15

Semifinal

East Limestone 64, Hartselle 57

 

Class 6A Area 2

Semifinal

McGill-Toolen 50, Murphy 41

 

Class 6A Area 5

Semifinal

Central-Phenix City 89, Auburn 61

 

Opelika 71, Smiths Station 48

 

Class 6A Area 6

Semifinal

Carver-Montgomery 72, Lee-Montgomery 52

 

Jeff Davis 93, Sidney Lanier 84

 

Class 6A Area 7

Semifinal

Thompson 78, Stanhope Elmore 47

 

Wetumpka 59, Prattville 46

 

Class 6A Area 8

Semifinal

Spain Park 57, Chelsea 37

 

Class 6A Area 9

Semifinal

Clay-Chalkville 60, Pell City 29

 

Class 6A Area 10

Semifinal

Grissom 43, Albertville 41

 

Lee-Huntsville 66, Huntsville 45

 

Class 6A Area 14

Semifinal

Hoover 64, Hueytown 52

 

Minor 52, Jackson Olin 35

 

Class 6A Area 15

Semifinal

Hazel Green 66, Buckhorn 45

 

Sparkman 67, Bob Jones 42

 

Class 6A Area 16

Semifinal

Austin 65, Decatur 45

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Lee-Scott Academy 75, Monroe Academy 17

 

Class 1A Area 5

Semifinal

Autaugaville 57, Maplesville 48

 

Class 3A Area 2

Semifinal

Opp 47, Southside-Selma 24

 

Straughn 67, Excel 9

 

Class 3A Area 3

Semifinal

Daleville 48, Dale County 23

 

Class 6A Area 4

Semifinal

Enterprise 37, Dothan 27

(Copyright 2013 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)

Powered by WorldNow

1414 North Memorial Parkway
Huntsville, AL 35801
256-533-4848

WAFF Is a Proud Member
of the Raycom Family of Stations


FCC Public File
EEO Report
Closed Captioning

All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and WAFF. All Rights Reserved.
For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.