Lions 14th in Final Poll - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

Lions 14th in Final Poll

WACO, Texas -- For the 18th time since 1980 and for the seventh consecutive year, the University of North Alabama football team is ranked in the final American Football Coaches Association poll at number 14. The Lions finished the 2011 season with a 9-3 record and reached the second round of the Division II playoffs. 

 

North Alabama has been in the Top 25 every season since 2005, ranking fourth in 2005, sixth in 2006, sixth in 2007, third in 2008, sixth in 2009, 22nd in 2010 and 14th this season. The Lions have also been ranked in the final Division II poll in 1980 (3rd), 1981 (10th), 1983 (3rd), 1985 (2nd), 1990 (15th), 1992 (16th), 1993 (1st), 1994 (1st), 1995 (1st) and 1997 (13th). 

 

2011 American Football Coaches Association Division II Coaches' Poll – December 19, 2011

Rank School (1st votes) Rec. Pts. Prev. Post-season Head Coach

1. Pittsburg St. (Kan.) (29) 13-1 725 7 D. Wayne St. (Mich.), 35-21, in national championship Tim Beck

2. Wayne St. (Mich.) 12-4 696 NR Lost to No. 7 Pittsburg St. (Kan.), 35-21, in national championship Paul Winters

3. Winston-Salem St. (N.C.) 13-1 638 3 Lost to Wayne St. (Mich.), 21-14, in semifinals Connell Maynor

4. Delta St. (Miss.) 11-3 616 8 Lost to No. 7 Pittsburg St. (Kan.), 49-23, in semifinals Ron Roberts

5. Northwest Missouri St. 11-3 548 10 Lost to No. 7 Pittsburg St. (Kan.), 41-16, in quarterfinals Adam Dorrel

6. Minnesota-Duluth 11-3 541 9 Lost to Wayne St. (Mich.), 31-25, in quarterfinals Bob Nielson

7. Midwestern St. (Texas) 10-1 520 2 Lost to No. 10 Northwest Missouri St., 38-31 OT, in second round Bill Maskill

8. New Haven (Conn.) 11-2 517 5 Lost to No. 3 Winston-Salem St. (N.C.), 27-7, in quarterfinals Peter Rossomando

9. Colorado St.-Pueblo 11-1 466 1 Lost to No. 9 Minnesota-Duluth, 24-21, in second round John Wristen

10. Nebraska-Kearney 10-2 446 4 Lost to Wayne St. (Mich.), 38-26, in second round Darrell Morris

11. Washburn (Kan.) 10-3 407 15 Lost to No. 7 Pittsburg St. (Kan.), 31-22, in second round Craig Schurig

12. North Greenville (S.C.) 11-3 393 20 Lost to No. 8 Delta St. (Miss.), 28-23, in quarterfinals Jamey Chadwell

13. Kutztown (Pa.) 11-2 388 6 Lost to No. 5 New Haven (Conn.), 44-37, in second round Raymond Monica

14. North Alabama 9-3 352 12 Lost to No. 8 Delta St. (Miss.), 42-14, in second round Terry Bowden

15. California (Pa.) 10-3 325 17 Lost to No. 3 Winston-Salem St. (N.C.), 35-28, in second round John Luckhardt

16. Abilene Christian (Texas) 8-3 307 11 Lost to No. 15 Washburn (Kan.), 52-49, in first round Chris Thomsen

17. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 9-3 290 14 Lost to Wayne St. (Mich.), 48-38, in first round Scott Underwood

18. Missouri Western St. 9-3 242 16 Lost to No. 10 Northwest Missouri St., 35-29, in first round Jerry Partridge

19. Mars Hill (N.C.) 8-3 224 19 Lost to No. 20 North Greenville (S.C.), 58-32, in second round Tim Clifton

20. Humboldt St. (Calif.) 9-1 188 13 DNQ Playoffs Rob Smith

21. Bloomsburg (Pa.) 9-2 128 18 DNQ Playoffs Danny Hale

22. Shepherd (W.Va.) 9-2 91 21 DNQ Playoffs Monte Cater

23. West Alabama 8-4 84 22 Lost to No. 12 North Alabama, 43-27, in first round Will Hall

24. West Virginia Wesleyan 9-2 51 24 DNQ Playoffs Jonas Jackson

25. West Texas A&M 8-3 48 NR D. No. 23 Central Missouri, 26-7, in Lower Kanza Bowl Don Carthel

Powered by Frankly