SEC Lands 125 Student-Athletes on USTFCCCA's All-America List - WAFF-TV: News, Weather and Sports for Huntsville, AL

SEC Lands 125 Student-Athletes on USTFCCCA's All-America List

BIRMINGHAM, Ala. - The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) recently announced the 2011 USTFCCCA Men's and Women's Division I Outdoor Track and Field All-Americans and the Southeastern Conference had 125 student-athletes from 11 different schools named to the list, earning 162 honors. 

                On the men's side, there were a total of 68 athletes that earned 90 honors, including 42 athletes that earned 51 first team honors.  Florida led with 13 individuals named to the list. The women had 57 athletes earn 72 honors, including 32 athletes earning 38 first team honors. LSU led the league with 13 individuals named.

                There were 18 dual-event honorees on the men's side, while Florida's Christian Taylor led the league and earned honors in four events.  The women had 13 dual-event honorees in addition to LSU's Kimberlyn Duncan and Semoy Hackett, who earned honors in three events each. 

                The NCAA Championships were held June 8-11 in Des Moines, Iowa.  Florida was the SEC's highest finisher for the men, while LSU was the top finisher for the women.  The Gators finished third with 53 points and LSU finished third with 43.5 points.      

 

2011 SEC USTFCCCA Outdoor All-Americans

Men

First Team

Kirani James, UA (400m)

Tarik Batchelor, ARK (Long Jump)

Neill Braddy, ARK (4x400)

LaShawn Butler, ARK (200m)

Raymond Higgs, ARK (Long Jump)

Marek Niit, ARK (200m, 4x400)

Ben Skidmore, ARK (4x400)

Travis Southard, ARK (4x400)

Dorian Ulrey, ARK (1500m)

Will Claye, UF (Long jump, Triple jump)

Jeff Demps, UF (4x100)

Dumisane Hlaselo, UF (1500m)

Gray Horn, UF (Decathlon)

Eddie Lovett, UF (4x100)

Tony McQuay, UF (400m, 4x400)

Sean Obinwa, UF (4x400)

Jeremy Postin, UF (Hammer)

Christian Taylor, UF (4x100, 4x400, Triple jump)

Jovon Toppin, UF (4x400)

Terrell Wilks, UF (100m, 4x100)

Stipe Zunic, UF (Javelin)

Michael Ayers, UG (Decathlon)

Colin Boevers, UK (Discus)

Ade Alleyne-Forte, LSU (4x400)

Damar Forbes, LSU (Long Jump)

Walter Henning, LSU (Hammer)

Riker Hylton, LSU (4x400)

Michael Lauro, LSU (Hammer)

Gabriel Mvumvure, LSU (4x100)

Barrett Nugent, LSU (110H, 4x100)

Robert Simmons, LSU (4x400)

Keyth Talley, LSU (4x100)

Caleb Williams, LSU (4x400)

Horatio Williams, LSU (200m, 4x100)

Michael Granger, UM (100m)

Lee Moore, UM (400H)

Ricky Robertson, UM (High Jump)

Daundre Barnaby, MSU (4x400)

James Harris, MSU (4x400, High Jump)

Tavaris Tate, MSU (4x400)

O'Neal Wilder, MSU (4x400)

Dentarius Locke, UT (200m)

 

Second Team

Fred Samoei, UA (800m)

Neill Braddy, ARK (4x100)

LaShawn Butler, ARK (4x100)

Caleb Bross, ARK (4x100)

Brede Ellingsen, ARK (High Jump)

Kevin Lazas, ARK (Decathlon)

Marek Niit, ARK (4x100)

Keenan Brock, AU (100m)

Marcus Popenfoose, AU (Shot Put)

Stephen Saenz, AU (Shot Put)

DJ Smith, AU (High Jump)

Jeff Demps, UF (100m)

Frankie Hammond, UF (High Jump)

Sean Obinwa, UF (800m)

Christian Taylor, UF (Long Jump)

Brian Moore, UG (Javelin)

Keith Hayes, UK (110H)

Sharif Webb, UK (800m)

Kyron Blaise, LSU (Triple Jump)

Riker Hylton, LSU (400m)

Zedric Thomas, LSU (Long Jump, Triple Jump)

Horatio Williams, LSU (100m)

Carson Blanks, UM (400H)

Jonathan Juin, UM (200m)

Morris Kersh, UM (Triple Jump)

Caleb Lee, UM (Long Jump)

Marcus Jackson, MSU (High Jump)

Aaron Anderson, SC (4x400)

Andre Carter, SC (4x400)

Clayton Gravesande, SC (4x400, 4x100)

Chris Maxwell, SC (4x100, 4x400)

Marvin Reitze, SC (Pole Vault)

Chris Royster, SC (4x100)

Antonio Sales, SC (200m, 4x100)

Dentarius Locke, UT (100m)

 

Women

First Team

Regina George, ARK (400m)

Brittany Hyter, ARK (400H)

Tina Sutej, ARK (Pole Vault)

Shelise Williams, ARK (400m)

Cache Armbrister, AU (4x400)

Joanna Atkins, AU (400m, 4x400)

Kai Selvon, AU (4x400)

Nivea Smith, AU (200m)

CeCe Williams, AU (4x400)

Ebony Eutsey, UF (4x400)

Genevieve LaCaze, UF (Steeplechase)

Ugonna Ndu, UF (4x400)

Alisha Usery, UF (4x400)

Danielle Williams, UF (4x400)

Nikola Lomnicka, UG (Hammer)

Jenna Martin, UK (400m)

Rebecca Alexander, LSU (4x100)

Brittani Carter, LSU (High Jump)

Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU (100m, 200m, 4x100)

Semoy Hackett, LSU (200m, 4x100)

Rachel Laurent, LSU (Pole Vault)

Charlene Lipsey, LSU (800m)

Cassandra Tate, LSU (400H)

Kenyanna Wilson, LSU (100m, 4x100)

Kierre Beckles, SC (100H)

LaKya Brookins, SC (100m)

Annie Alexander, UT (Shot Put, Discus)

Martinique Octave, UT (4x400)

Chanelle Price, UT (800m)

Kianna Ruff, UT (4x400)

Nijgia Snapp, UT (4x400)

Ellen Wortham, UT (4x400)

 

Second Team

Megan Austin, UA (Javelin)

Makeba Alcide, ARK (Heptathlon)

Gwendolyn Flowers, ARK (4x400)

Regina George, ARK (4x400)

Kristen Gillespie, ARK (1500m)

Whitney Jones, ARK (4x400)

Ivanique Kemp, ARK (100H)

Shelise Williams, ARK (4x400)

Sheniqua Ferguson, AU (100m, 200m)

Maya Pressley, AU (High Jump)

Kai Selvon, AU (200m)

CeCe Williams, AU (400m)

Daisy Glasser, UF (Pole Vault)

Brittany Harrell, UF (Heptathlon)

Cory McGee, UF (1500m)

Keely Medeiros, UF (Shot Put)

Mary Angell, UK (Discus)

Precious Nwokey, UK (Heptathlon)

Jonique Day, LSU (4x400)

Semoy Hackett, LSU (100m)

Brittany Hall, LSU (4x400)

Latoya McDermott, LSU (4x400)

Melissa Ogbourne, LSU (Triple Jump)

Toshika Sylvester, LSU (100m)

Cassandra Tate, LSU (4x400)

Marci Morman, UM (Triple Jump)

Jody-Ann Muir, MSU (400m)

Vashti Bandy, SC (4x100)

LaKya Brookins, SC (4x100)

Gabrielle Glenn, SC (4x100)

Shayla Mahan, SC (4x100)

Brittany Sheffey, UT (1500m)

Ellen Wortham, UT (400H)

 

NCAA Championships

SEC Team Finishes

Men

3.            Florida                                  53

4.            LSU                                        46

t10.        Arkansas                              25

19.          Ole Miss                               13

t20.        Mississippi State               11

t25.        Alabama                              10

t41.        Kentucky                             5

t54.        Georgia                                3

t64.        Tennessee                          1

 

Women

3.            LSU                                        43.5

t11.        Tennessee                          20

t14.        Auburn                                 18

t14.        Arkansas                              18

t34.        Florida                                  8

t40.        South Carolina                   6

t40.        Georgia                                6

 

Powered by Frankly